Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Setup can not find any Harddisk during the first setup stage.

Posted on 2005-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
783 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have purchased a brand new HP ProLiant ML150 G2 Server. Now I would like to install Microsoft SBS 2003 on it.
The machine came with a Adaptec Embedded SATA HostRAID Controller and 3 Maxtor Harddisks and I can see all in the initial HP startup screen (BIOS).
But in the windows setup (Screen: Welcome to Setup) I press ENTER to set up Windows now; and now I get the error:
'Setup did not find any hard disk drives installed in your computer. Setup can not continue. To quit Setup, press F3.'
How can I fix this in order to set up windows?
0
Comment
Question by:ambisasia
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
harleyjd earned 2000 total points
ID: 13903888
You need to load the SATA RAID drivers to a floppy disk then boot the setup disk. When prompted, press F6 to load the drivers from the floppy.

This is pretty standard for windows - it doesn't have many embedded drivers for RAID et al.

I assume you've setup the array in the hostRAID controller.

0
 

Author Comment

by:ambisasia
ID: 13904016
Yes I did... and I also tried to use the SATA driver on a floppy... but it looks like I don't have the right driver
0
 

Author Comment

by:ambisasia
ID: 13904212
I downloaded all possible driver from HP and from the CD which I got together with the Server... but the Drivers on the cd don't have the txtsetup.oem file needed in the windows setup (F6 option) and the one driver I found at HP which has that txtsetup.oem file is not working... :-(
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13904252
Ok, can I take a look? Post up some links....

0
 

Author Comment

by:ambisasia
ID: 13904476
Dear harleyjd
Thanks so much... for all your help... just found the right driver...
It is so good to know that I can get allways help here.
Thanks again.
matsuinet
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:harleyjd
ID: 13904495
Cheres mate, well done and thanks.

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:RAMTECHPCS
ID: 34902205
Can you please post the link to the driver I have the same issue with this server.  Downloaded all drivers from the website and none of them are working.
0