?
Solved

TRojan virus disconnecting firefox

Posted on 2005-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, my computer is coming up with a message symantec 2003 could not clean 2 instances of trojan vunbo. At the same time firefox started working for a minute at a time then became unavaible. I use a cable modem, with zone alarm firewall, and firefox as my browser. I have updated my virus definitions.
0
Comment
Question by:tuckcorp
2 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 2000 total points
ID: 13904025
I presume you mistyped; it should be vundo, not vunbo.  Symantec has a removal tool for trojan.vundo here:

http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/venc/data/trojan.vundo.removal.tool.html
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rossfingal
ID: 13904112
Also, it's been reported that Symantec's tool should be run in "Safe" mode.

RF
0