Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

add the date and time to site  - host in different time zone

Posted on 2005-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
180 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello...How do I add the date and time to my site.  Please note the server host is in PST and I am in EST so i need to add 3 hours if for date and time; or get time externally some where.  Platform = Win IIS and can run ASP ASP.net and PHP.

As you may tell from the topic area (Front Page), I'm no web master.  Thanks!!! riley
0
Comment
Question by:Ripley419
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 13910705
You can use JS - this would pull the time from the local computer of the user (you in the EST or me in the PDT)

-Corey
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:rcmb
rcmb earned 1000 total points
ID: 13913971
This is in asp:

The local time is <%=Hour(Now()) +3 %>:<%=Minute(Now())%>:<%=Second(Now())%>

displays 24 hour time

<%
Dim newHour, AMPM, localHour
localHour = Hour(Now()) + 3

If localHour > 12 Then
      newHour = localHour - 12
      AMPM = "PM"
Elseif localHour <= 12 Then
      newHour = localHour
      AMPM = "AM"
End if
%>
The local time is <%= newHour %>:<%=Minute(Now())%>:<%=Second(Now())%> <%=AMPM%>

RCMB
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 14234114
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Eirman
ID: 15669935
I think my reply deserves a share of the points - The provided link gives a full solution to the question. The solution is aimed at Frontpage users.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Venabili
ID: 15669964
It is a month and a half after any comment here and is not a direct answer but a tutorial :)
0