[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Capturing video from a usb webcam

Posted on 2005-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
355 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
Hi,

I want to build a program to process frames/images from a video in real time.
So, my first step is to build an application in Visual C++ in order to get images with my usb webcam and I should be able to see those images in a window in my computer. But I don't know how to do it. I suppose that there should be some code already available in the net, but where? Can anyone help me?


Thanks a lot
0
Comment
Question by:gabmorod
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 500 total points
ID: 13904795
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabmorod
ID: 13906718
Hola Jaime

I've been looking to the first example, but they use a program that i cannot find called GraphEdit.... where is that program?

Thanks very much for your help!
0
 

Author Comment

by:gabmorod
ID: 13907827
Well, I have found it...! No worries about that! The problem was my version of SDK (the Graphedit has disappear after the one of Summer 04!!!)   ;)

I have now two filters conected and I have managed so that I can see my camera... but how can I integrate this into a Visual C++ program??? I mean, how can I generate a code to put inside of a C++ program?
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 13908357
Have you tried all examples or just first one?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jhshukla earned 500 total points
ID: 13909136
another option: http://www.hitl.washington.edu/artoolkit/download.htm
samples or examples folder has a MSVC project in it. it's called "simple". does more than just displaying the captured image but it's pretty trivial to get rid of extraneous code.
0