Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

page_fault_in_nonpaged_area

Posted on 2005-05-01
15
Medium Priority
?
2,120 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm trying to re-install Windows XP and I keep getting a page_fault_in_nonpaged_area error.

1. I formated the hd - a couple times it didn't even finish the format and went straight to the blue screen.
2. The windows xp installation starts
3. About half way through I get a blue screen entitled page_fault_in_nonpaged_area.


I've tried 5 times and the same thing happens. Any ideas?

//************START ERROR PAGE******************\\

A problem has been detected and windows has been shut down to prevent damage to your computer.

The problem seems to be caused by the following file: ntfs.sys

PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA

If this is the first time you've seen this stop error screen, restart your computer. If this screen appears again, follow these steps:

Check to make sure any new hardware or software is properly installed. If this is a new installation, ask your hardware or software manufacturer for any windows updates you might need.

If problem continue, disable or remove any newly installed hardware or software. Disable BIOS memory options such as caching or shadowing. If youneed to use Safe mode to remove or disable components, restart your computer, press F8 to select Advanced Startup Options, and then select Safe Mode.

Technical information:

*** STOP: 0x00000050 (0xFFFFFF14, 0x00000000, 0xF8184510, 0x00000000)

***        ntfs.sys - Address F818451D base at F815A000, DateStamp 3b7dc5d0

//************END ERROR PAGE******************\\


Please help!!!
0
Comment
Question by:itcdr
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13904809
Take a look at the following web page,

http://aumha.org/win5/kbestop.htm

which is presented using frames.  Click on the error code (50) in the left pane of the page, which is a link to the following quotation:

0x00000050: PAGE_FAULT_IN_NONPAGED_AREA
(Click to consult the online Win XP Resource Kit article, or see Windows 2000 Professional Resource Kit, p. 1548.)
Requested data was not in memory. An invalid system memory address was referenced. Defective memory (including main memory, L2 RAM cache, video RAM) or incompatible software (including remote control and antivirus software) might cause this Stop message, as may other hardware problems (e.g., incorrect SCSI termination or a flawed PCI card). Use the General Troubleshooting of STOP Messages checklist above.
Possible Resolutions to STOP 0x0A, 0x01E, and 0x50 Errors {KB 183169} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
During setup {KB 171003} Win NT, Win 2000, Win XP
Partial List of Driver Error Codes That the Driver Verifier Tool Uses to Report Problems {KB 315252} Win XP
Easy CD Creator 5.0 Does Not Function In Windows XP {KB 310628} Win XP
STOP Error When You Start Windows After You Connect a Scanner {KB 310869} Win XP
Stop 0x1E in PROTCLS.SYS When You Undock a Toshiba Tecra 8100 {KB 284154} Win XP
STOP 0x4E, STOP 0x1A, STOP 0x50, and STOP 0xA Errors Occur When You Try to Start the Computer {KB 271955} Win NT 4.0 (corrupt physical RAM)
“STOP 0x00000050” Error Message in Stac97.sys After You Upgrade Your Panasonic Toughbook to Win XP Service Pack 1 {KB 329832} Win XP SP1

You should go to the actual page in order to read the links given in the quotation above.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 13904818
The best way to test memory (which may be the problem) is to remove one chip at a time, assuming you have more than one, but also you can try this free MS program:

Windows Memory Diagnostic
http://oca.microsoft.com/en/windiag.asp

The Windows Memory Diagnostic tests the Random Access Memory (RAM) on your computer for errors. The diagnostic includes a comprehensive set of memory tests. If you are experiencing problems while running Windows, you can use the diagnostic to determine whether the problems are caused by failing hardware, such as RAM or the memory system of your motherboard. Windows Memory Diagnostic is designed to be easy and fast. On most configurations, you can download the diagnostic, read the documentation, run the test and complete the first test pass in less than 30 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcdr
ID: 13904846
Keep in mind that the first time I installed windows xp there was no problems. Also I removed any additional hardware and I still get the problem.

The HD has already been reformated, so I don't think that it could be a driver problem, so then I guess it must be one of the following:

Problems:
1. Memory
2. Video Card
3. HD

Solution: I have an extra working computer, so I'll switch out each one of those hardware devices and restart the installation. If you have any other ideas let me know.



0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13904904
Usually  hardware error occurs randlomly. If it occurs at kernel mode, windows crashes with blue screen. If it occurs at user mode,  Windows logs the error at Dr Watson log. If this is a hardware error, you will have a huge Dr Watson Log (ie size is more than 10MB). If it is less than 1MB (provided that your windows is re-install more than 2 weeks) , it is unlikely it is a hardware error.
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DrWatson\drwtsn32.log

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcdr
ID: 13904907
The HD has already been reformated and I can't complete the windows xp installation without the error, so how do I access this log?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
cpc2004 earned 620 total points
ID: 13904942
1) Reseat the memory to different memory slot
2) Change the RAM from the another computer and re-intallation still fails. It is faulty cache memory at M/B or CPU. Change BIOS setting to disable the cache memory.  Re-install Windows. If  it still fails, replace the motherboard.
 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcdr
ID: 13904945
I changed out the memory, restarted the installation process, and then got the following error:

STOP: c000021a {Fatal System Error}
The windows SubSystem system process terminated unexpectedly with a status of 0xC00000005 (0x75a91660 0x004ff2a0).
The system has been shut down.

What happened?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcdr
ID: 13904989
The installation finally completed!!! All I had to do was move the memory module to a different slot. I'm not sure why, but it worked. Let me test of a few things first to make sure the installation works and then I'll accept an answer.

Thanks everyone.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13904990
Are you using AMD or Intel CPU? If it is AMD, it maybe overheat? Check the fan within the compuer case to make sure that it is okay.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcdr
ID: 13904997
It's an Intel.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 13905001
check your xp cd for any marks and run a cd cleaner on your cd drive also check all cables are pushed home then reformat the drive and start again see this link http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/WinXP/Q_20790028.html
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 13905007
must type faster :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:itcdr
ID: 13905029
Does anyone know why it turned out to be the memory slot?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:cpc2004
ID: 13905045
Bad contact due to temperature change
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 13905068
or dust in the slot
0