?
Solved

Windows shows incorrect free space on my new drive.

Posted on 2005-05-01
9
Medium Priority
?
340 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I installed a Maxtor 54610H6 45 G hard drive as a secondary master on my existing system. It was used, and had been used on a windows XP system. I am using Windows 98SE. It was recognized correctly in the bios at boot up. I used Fdisk to make one large partition. I formatted it in Windows and it came out showing it is 5 Meg capacity. Okay, that won't work well as a back up for my files. What do I do?
0
Comment
Question by:Kbear
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tfjeff
tfjeff earned 1200 total points
ID: 13905002
I had a weird problem like that once, first run the manufacturer's diagnostics on the drive to make sure it is physically OK (in this case I think it is called maxtor powermax)

http://www.maxtor.com/portal/site/Maxtor/menuitem.3c67e325e0a6b1f6294198b091346068/?channelpath=/en_us/Support/Software%20Downloads/ATA%20Hard%20Drives&downloadID=22

if the drive passes the extended diagnostics, you probably need to run the debug script on it:
http://www.fdisk.com/fdisk/HardDrive.htm

good luck,
jeff
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13905073
btw, before running the debug script on the hard drive, I would advise removing any hard drives that have any important data on them, so you don't accidently wipe out the partition information on an important drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kbear
ID: 13905566
Ok, I tried the Powermax. I ran a full diagnostic, Ok, then a full low level format with Powermax, Ok. Now the drive is gone in Windows, no letter. I was going to run Fdisk and do a large single partition again. Should I format it in Windows? Or is there something I should do in DOS? Should I disconnect my primary drive, and run Fdisk from a floppy. If so what files should I copy? I wanted to ask first before I fry something. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Watzman earned 400 total points
ID: 13905855

Rerun fdisk, and delete all existing partitions.  The disk may have NTFS partitions on it, which FDISK from 98 can't process or do anything with, but it can delete them.  They will be listed as "non-DOS" partitions.

If that doesn't work, get a program like zap or killdisk that writes binary zeroes to the entire disk (although, in truth all what we care about is the master boot record).
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:tfjeff
ID: 13906496
the debug script that I linked to there will write 0's to the first 1000 sectors of the hard drive, at least that's what I'm told.  This has fixed this exact problem for me...it was my last resort before replacing the drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13907629
Running lowlevel format of the powermax utility should have have already taken care of watzman's suggestions, so create your partition using fdisk (I suggest you create a extended partition with a logical drive inside, this will give you more flexibility with the drive letter). After a reboot, format the drive and you should be OK. If not, please give us some more info on your current hardware, and how your disks are connected.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Watzman
ID: 13908819

One other thought, Windows 98SE came out in April of 99, I believe.  In may of 2000, there was an updated FDISK released by Microsoft to support larger hard drives.  You should get that version, and it should be the only version that you use.  It's a free download from the Microsoft web site.  It fixed some bugs and supported larger drives than previous versions, although I would have thought that 45 gigs would not have absoulutely required it.  But perhaps it is required.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kbear
ID: 14003855
Ok, I used parts of a couple of suggestions. Tfjeff, I removed my main drive, I ran Powermax from a floppy, did a scan and a low level format  Ran FDISK from a custom floppy from www. Bootdisk.com and deleted all partitions, installed one partition. Formatted in Windows. All is now ok, thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kbear
ID: 14003861
Actually the accepted answer was Tfjeff at 300 points, and the assist to Watzman at 100 points. I don't know how they got backwards, if it is a problem, please tell me how to fix it.
0