Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

chkdsk problem

Posted on 2005-05-01
7
Medium Priority
?
1,359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13

running plain chkdsk from cmd  reveals several errors that go uncorrected.
 I've discovered I can't run chkdsk /F while the system is running, and have said yes to the prompt that makes it run at boot up.  But at boot up it says there are no disk errors...even though running chkdsk from cmd again when the system is up reveals the same errors...

how can I fix these errors?  is there a 3rd party utility that will let me do it or how can I get chkdsk /F to work?  

 
0
Comment
Question by:day7
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13904920
What are the errors?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 13904950
Hard Drive Diagnostics

*****Vendor Specific Support/Diagnostics*****

Maxtor/Quantum (Fireball) http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
IBM/Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
fujitsu/Seimens http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic

If you do not know the drive manufacturer try some generic drive testers

*****FREE*****

ZDU http://www.webattack.com/get/zdu.shtml
Zdu is a diagnostic utility for disks & directories. It comes as a GUI version as well as a command line only version (both included).

Everest Home Edition http://www.lavalys.com/products/download.php?dlid=1&lang=en
An easy to use report wizard allows you to create detailed reports in the format of your choice

*****TRIALWARE*****

DiskChecker http://www.webattack.com/get/diskchecker.shtml
Disk Checker is a disk diagnostics, repair and disk image tool for FAT and NTFS.

Drive Health http://www.webattack.com/get/drivehealth.gif.shtml
Drive Health helps you to estimate your hard disks life resource. It allows you to predict possible hard drive failure
0
 

Author Comment

by:day7
ID: 13904963
My system is in Spanish
>>>\WINDOWS\Prefetch\CMD.EXE-087B4001.pf  La primera unidad de asignación no >>>>>>es válida. La entrada estará truncada.
>>>\WINDOWS\Prefetch\CHKDSK.EXE-2CC4C59D.pf  La primera unidad de asignación >>>no es válida. La entrada estará truncada.
translates something like this:
   \WINDOWS\Prefetch\CMD.EXE-087B4001.pf  The first  allocation unit is not valid.      The entry will be truncated.
   \WINDOWS\Prefetch\CHKDSK.EXE-2CC4C59D.pf The first  allocation unit is not valid.  The entry will be truncated.
 

Below I pasted everything...



C:\>chkdsk
El tipo del sistema de archivos es FAT32.
El número de serie del volumen es 9CD2-7D4E
Windows está comprobando archivos y carpetas...
Windows ha encontrado errores en el disco, pero no los corregirá
porque la comprobación del disco fue ejecutada sin el parámetro /F (fix).
\WINDOWS\Prefetch\CMD.EXE-087B4001.pf  La primera unidad de asignación no es vál
ida. La entrada estará truncada.
\WINDOWS\Prefetch\CHKDSK.EXE-2CC4C59D.pf  La primera unidad de asignación no es
válida. La entrada estará truncada.
Comprobación de archivo y carpeta completa.
¿Desea convertir cadenas perdidas en archivos (S/N)? s
16 KB estarían en 2 archivos recuperables.
Windows encontró problemas con el sistema de archivos.
Ejecute CHKDSK con la opción /F (fix) para corregirlos.
    9.765.488 KB de espacio total en disco.
      445.800 KB en 694 archivos ocultos.
      113.560 KB en 13.873 carpetas.
    8.834.368 KB en 125.554 archivos.
      371.648 KB están disponibles.

        8.192 bytes en cada unidad de asignación.
    1.220.686 unidades de asignación en disco en total.
       46.456 unidades de asignación disponibles en disco.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
andymsmith18 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13904982
i don't think you have a disk error its moor likely chkdsk is trying to scan its own in use files and failing thats the reason it shod not be run on the c drive when windows is running the files in the prefetch folder may have got to big open the \WINDOWS\Prefetch folder and delete every thing in it for a nice speed increase at boot up i do this every 2/3 months
0
 

Author Comment

by:day7
ID: 13905117
thanks, andysmith18
I deleted the prefetch folder...problem solved
0
 

Author Comment

by:day7
ID: 13905120
PLEASE NOTE:
not the prefetch folder, but it's contents
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:andymsmith18
ID: 13905619
happy to help mate
0