[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't hear the music in Winamp but can hear computer sounds

Posted on 2005-05-01
6
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
When I try to play MP3 files in Winamp, Windows Media Player or Quicktime I can't hear them. However I can hear all the Windows sound effects.  This is on a eMachines computer running Win 98SE. Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:furby3
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 13908656
Perhaps you are missing the mp3 codec.  This tool will identify which codec you need: http://cd-rw.org/software/audio_software/mp3_tools/encspot.cfm
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
gecko_au2003 earned 500 total points
ID: 13909653
Just a few things :

Have you got your volume un muted in the system tray or any other mixer lines muted for that matter in the volume control ( playback section of the volume control ) ??

Or are the media players muted for that matter ?

Are the speakers hooked up correctly into the right holes in the sound card ? What about the latest sound card drivers for your sound card ?

If you right click on my computer --> go to device manager tab ( Are there any conflicts or is the sound card in the device manager ? )

Have you tested the speakers on another computer system or even just use head phones just to make sure you can actually heard audio coming from the computer to see if it is the speakers or not ?

If you can hear audio fine through head phones or even through your speakers what about going to www.videolan.org and getting VLC media player  :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 13912489
>>Have you tested the speakers on another computer system or even just use head phones just to make sure you can actually heard audio coming from the computer to see if it is the speakers or not ?

Yes, the speakers work, I have tried three sets of them. And as I said I can hear the Windows sound effects, so that would mean the sound card is working. No?

I'm away now and won't be back home until Friday to try some of these suggestions. Thanks to you both for the suggestions.

0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:furby3
ID: 14006761
Sorry it took so long for me to get back to this. I went to the device manager and told it to "use any device" and it worked.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 14006816
Good to hear that you got your problem resolved ! Thanks for the points and grade though !!
0