?
Solved

WinFax error messages in WinXP

Posted on 2005-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-08-18
How can I get rid of the WinFax error messages "Error return code from CreateNamedPipe=231" which stays on WinXP desktop  and alternates with "The Fax Receiver Failed To Start" message? Still happens when WinFax Controller NOT in System Tray
0
Comment
Question by:Martin Campbell
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ai3d
ID: 13905719
Hi, download http://www.mlin.net/files/StartupCPL_EXE.zip and then disable it from starting on startup..check every option 'Startup (user)' Startup (common), 'HLKM/Run', 'HKCU/Run', 'Run Once'...after disabling it, restart your computer. Then follow these any one of the following links:-

http://xrl.us/fxwg 
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;110981

GoOD Luck!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:turn123
ID: 13951228
Hi Martin1952 :-),
Since we haven't heard from you for a couple of days could you please give us an update on the status of this question?
See:  http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi51 Thank you, turn123's friendly update request script.
Offtopic comments about this script to http://www.experts-exchange.com/Applications/Q_21188389.html please :-).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 13963111
Thank you but how do I disable it on startup?
All options are already checked.  'Startup (user)' has 1 item which is checked
Startup (common), has 3 items all of which are checked
 'HLKM/Run', has all 18 items checked
'HKCU/Run', has its 2 items checked
'Run Once'. has nothing in it
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ai3d
ID: 13967820
see if there is any name similiar to WINFAX or to its installation folder and uncheck it...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 13981215
I found and unchecked WinFaxStart.....as you said. Problem solved. Thank you very much.

Oh, and I now see how EE works.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ai3d earned 500 total points
ID: 13981690
I am glad it did help =) *cough* where are the points *cough* :) check out http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hi68 for further reference :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Martin Campbell
ID: 13984460
Sorry, I've just done it. Still learning how EE works!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ai3d
ID: 13987896
Thanks alot!
0