?
Solved

Dreamweaver code compatability

Posted on 2005-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
156 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hello,

Will most code made out there pull up correctly in Dreamweaver. I've been asked to do some maintenance for a big site and I am wondering if Dreamweaver will be my most likely tool to do this.

Bob
0
Comment
Question by:weikelbob
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:MHenry
MHenry earned 600 total points
ID: 13910587
Dreamweaver will work for HTML. For any scripting/programming languages (javascript, asp.net, asp, php) Dreamweaver will open and edit the files but most likely only in code not in layout/design mode. It won't help much at all if you're expected to edit any flash or shockwave type stuff.


0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13912859
Thank you MHenry,

I like your answer. I am going to leave this question open a little longer to see if anybody has any more details I should know about this.

Bob
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:MHenry
ID: 13914152
No worries Bob.

BTW, I would recommend DreamWeaver over any other packaged-type web editors. It's just if you're planning to do any programming, in my opinion, you're going to have to learn how to do it at code level.

Best,

MH
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 600 total points
ID: 13915123
The only big problem can be if the site was made using FrontPage. There are features/options that are only usable in FP, and if someone else has to do any changes, they may have some problems if you use DW and they use FP.

The underlying code is the same, but if there are FP extensions on the server, there are some system level files that hold site info that don't get updated if you use DW. This isn't a DW issue exactly. It has more to do with how you publish/upload the files.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:weikelbob
ID: 13915172
Thank you webwoman,

i'll leave this question open a little while longer in case there are any more comments.

Bob
0