?
Solved

Sending emails with linked images. Howto

Posted on 2005-05-01
5
Medium Priority
?
153 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi Guys
I use outlook 2000
I am trying to create an email that contains a few links to images located on my website.
I would like these images to show when the receipient view the email
Can someone show how to achieve that?

Dory
0
Comment
Question by:dory550
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13908645
Make sure you are composing your message in HTML mode.

Copy and paste the pictures from your website into the body of the message.

Not an elegant solution, but Outlook does not give you much in the way of choices here.  Other e-mail clients (even Outlook Express) offer better HTML support.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
humeniuk earned 2000 total points
ID: 13909416
Another way to handle this is to use 'Stationary' in Outlook.  This allows you to essentially import an HTML file for use as the template for your email message (and you provide the text as normal).  Just remember to use absolute paths for your images, ie. http://www.yourdomain.com/images/thepic.jpg.

For an overview of how to use this method, see www.experts-exchange.com/Q_21033876.html.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 13915222
Good answer humenuk
You were right on the money
Dory
0
 

Author Comment

by:dory550
ID: 13915231
ooopps
humeniuk
excuse the typo
Dory
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:humeniuk
ID: 13915240
Thanks, Dory, nice of you to say so.  And thanks for the A.
0