[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Resolving DNS where Domain name same for intranet & internet

Posted on 2005-05-01
22
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
Problem is this.

Have one server.
Intranet domain name = internet domain name.
Can see internet web site through workstations, but when try see external url with server it shows of course the internal url. Who ever set this up didn't give the internal intranet a different domain name to the external internet site. The server is pointing to itself for dns and the forwarders are set to external internet dns servers.
I know that you can have these sort of problems when giving both an internal & external domain the same name. Is there a easy way around getting my server pointing to the external url and not the internal url without stuffing up my dns for my workstations.
The workstations at present all see the external root url and I can easily point them to the right url for the intranet.
Do I have to rename the internal intranet & reconfig all my workstations to login to the new domain name or is there an easier way to do this.

0
Comment
Question by:tbnielsen
22 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13906263
Hi tbnielsen,

 The easiest thing to do is rename the Intranet to a different URL. The internet maybe was meant to be int.domainname.com compared to extern.domainname.com which is frequently done.

 Howver What I usually do is something like this..

 External

 www.companyname.com, or admin.companyname.com.au for all external domains.

 Internal

 www.companyname.dev or admin.companyname.dev, the dev could be int or anything that would not normall be browsed from the outside. This would allow for a totally private DNS setup for internal addresses only.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13906482
Can I change the intranet domain name without having to alter all my workstation domain logins etc to the new domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13906492
Probably need to clarify.

The internal domain for my network is the same as the domain name used for the internet domain.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13906514
domain names are usualyy setup for servers based on the domain name of the company.

In your case if you want it to be an extranet, you'll need to leave it the way it is.

The Internet website and intranet website are IIS, DNS settings and don't need to make any chnages to the domaname of the server.

So if you want the user to browse the intranet then you setup IIS to point to the intranet address based on the domain name such as intra.domainname.com or company websute as www.companyname.com

The problem if I udnerstand this right is that www.companyname.com is always displaying the wrold wide website. So you'll need to have a sperate url address for the intranet system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13906549
OK so how do I do this for the internal intranet?

This is on 2000 Server not small business server

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
cyberdevil67 earned 1500 total points
ID: 13906590
Ok lets clarify something first...

The domain name of your computer for login purposes sounds like it has been setup in accordance with the right guidlines set out in an MSCE method, so what this means is that this address.

So in your DNS settings you would have something like.

www          in        companyname.com
mail           in        companyname.com

I would recommend adding the following

intra           in        companyname.com

that way anyone browsing intra.companyname.com goes to the intranet.

Now here is the other catch you might want to do, is to lock that down so that its not visible from the outside world.

Which is why I would be adding a new domain name to the dns records.

www.companyname.intranet

so that the companyname.intranet is pointed to your internal IP address, this would mean that people outside would not be able to enter that and browse it. There are many ways to do it, but this is maybe the best way to create a domain that is internal only.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13906608
My problem is that I can see external www.mycompany.com on my workstations but I can't see this on my server. My server wants to see the internal www.mycompany.com.
My workstations can in fact see both if I point them to internal hostname.mycompany.com and externally for www.mycompany.com
Hope I'm explaining this right.

So want to be able to see external www.mycompany.com on server.

At present dns set to server address and then using forwarders to point to external isp dns servers.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13906645
The problem is that the server will always see internal if the names of the site are the same, because the workstations are obvioulsy set up to go out and then come back into see the right website.

This is why I am saying this to you, DO NOT USE the same url address for an intranet and a company website.

Thats why I gave you the instructions I did...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13906649
what is the url used for intranet?

and what is the url used for internet?

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13906709
OK I understand what you are saying. But if I change the internal domain name to say internal.mycompany.com from mycompany.com then I will have to go and redo all my domain workstation logins to point to the new domain, right? This is what I'm really trying to avoid having to do.  Or can I change my internal intranet domain name without having to change my network domain name. This is probably where I'm getting confused because at present my network domain = my intranet domain name.
So basically can I change my intranet domain name without having to change my network domain name.  I'm new to this whole intranet thing. Fine with setting up domains etc just new at this intranet domain thing.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13906717
OK I just picked up one of your responses that I didn't see before. We must have crossover in our responses to each other.

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13906743
No you don't....

These settings are all IIS settings, that can be picked up from a dns server, leave the domain name settings of the workstations alone, they do not need to be touched.

by adding the line as I said to the dns settings, all you need to do is tell them to use this line for the intranet instead of the way it was being done.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13906782
OK Start from scatch:

Under DNS Setting in DNS Server I have:

SERVER:

Under Forwarders I have companyname.com

The forwarder is pointing to the server.companyname.com

Under DNS on TCP/IP I have the tcp/ip address pointing to server ip.

Under IIS I have Intranet and Intranet Admin which point to local directories.

Where do I find the references of :

"So in your DNS settings you would have something like.

www          in        companyname.com
mail           in        companyname.com

I would recommend adding the following

intra           in        companyname.com

that way anyone browsing intra.companyname.com goes to the intranet."

Point me to that and I can then probably figure out the rest.



0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13906794
Do you know how to edit your DNS records?

You'll need to go to your DNS server for this...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13906891
Nope, but I'm on the dns server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13906899
If you mean editing DNS zone files - sort of
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13906907
Or are you talking about the netlogin.dns file
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:cyberdevil67
ID: 13906971
No DNS zone files is what you need to modify.

Amd you need to place the right ptr to the right site.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 13912494
Do you have an internal computer called WWW?  When you browse on your server to www.domainname.com, does it dispaly information, or page not found?

This may be as simple as creating an A-record in your DNS server for WWW to point to ther public IP address of your Internet based web server.

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yancey Landrum
ID: 13913462
Here's what you do, step-by-step. This is cyberdevil67 solution, so be sure to award him/her/it the points if it works; I'm just laying it out for you.

Go into DNS admin (listed under Administrative Tools as "DNS" on your DNS server):

1. Expand the DNS server name, expand Forward Lookup Zones, and click on your domain name. In the right pane you will see all the host records for your domain.

2. If there is a "www" already listed, then make sure it is a Host (A) record and that it is pointing to your external website address;
    a.  If it's wrong, double-click it and correct the IP address.
    b.  If there is not an enrty for www:
         i.    Right-click on your domain name back in the left pane and choose New Host.
         ii.   Under name, type www
         iii.  Under IP address, put the IP address of the external website.
         iv.  If you have a reverse lookup zone defined (it'll be over in the left pane listed below Forward , place a checkmark in "Create associated pointer (PTR) record."
         v.   Click Add Host.

3.   Now do step 2b again for for the internal website; call it "intranet" or whatever you want. Make sure the IP address is pointing to the *internal* website.

Now you should be able to open up a web page on the DNS server and go to http://intranet.yourcompany.com; this will pull up the internal web site.

If it doesn't work right away, open a command window and enter "ipconfig /flushdns" and try again; that clears the client-side cache so it will be forced to get the address from its own DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13915592
Great thats all I needed a step by step thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbnielsen
ID: 13922797
All sorted out.
0