[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Sendmail problem

Posted on 2005-05-01
8
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Dears
My sendmail doesn't seem to work. I know my internet is working and I have a connection as I am using the wireless card right now. What could be the problem.
One strange thing is that I tried connecting to the local host by
telnet 127.0.0.1 and it says connection refused.
Why could be the problem?






I give this command at the prompt

(cat fileame) | sendmail user@domain.com

May be I need to change the sendmail configuration? How to do that if I really have to change the configuration.

when i run
#mail -v- q
I get this

Running /var/spool/mqueue/j3UGa8mk003842 (sequence 10 of 10)
<user@domain.com>... Deferred: Connection timed out with mail.alpha-t.org.

Why is it doing Deffered ?
What does it means?
Any solutions
Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:syedasimmeesaq
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13907421
Ok I figured it out. I checked it with DSL and it worked fine.  I was checking it with cable when it was not working. I still am interested in knowing what cause cable not to work and dsl to work. both have dchp.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Piniella
ID: 13911566
blocked ports on your ISPs end, possibly. Contact them and ask. I know some US Cable co's are blocking the mail ports (I think Cox did and am pretty sure Comcast does as well...)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13911659
check if in your /etc/mail/sendmail.cf

dont have a line like this
O DaemonPortOptions=Port=smtp,Addr=127.0.0.1, Name=MTA


if you habve this line modify to this

O DaemonPortOptions=Port=smtp, Name=MTA


and restart sendmail
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13915118
I had that one opt out already.
:-) I am pulling my hair thinking about what is actually happening. Takes one connection but not the other one. Amazing ..ain't it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steveb3210
ID: 13922457
How bout

service iptables stop

Then try it??
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Piniella earned 2000 total points
ID: 13922520
if it works w/ DSL and not Cable, that's not a firewall issue (iptables doesn't "know" the connection is different,) so stopping iptables won't really do anything.

Different behaviour with different ISPs points to it being a ports issue from your upstream provider.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:steveb3210
ID: 13922539
Just checking - been there many times with iptables...Permanant dent in forehead.

So, if you do netstat -anpt|grep LIST

is sendmail binding to your IP:24 or 0.0.0.0:25??

Stephen
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:syedasimmeesaq
ID: 13932311
No I called ISP and got the answer of blocked port. So you were right Mr. dpiniella

Thanks for reply to stephen and pablouruguay. I appreciate your comments

Thanks YOu
0