?
Solved

cd burning problem

Posted on 2005-05-01
4
Medium Priority
?
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
  I'm using Nero 6 Ultra Edition. I burn jpg photos as data on to the CD. It declares it was burned successfully. It does not read on any of my 3 cd/dvd drives. I have a pile of unusable disks.
John
 
0
Comment
Question by:maxmeg
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:wordartist
ID: 13906815
try different media.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:al-hasan
ID: 13906976
Did you finalize the CDs? As well you should put the 'verify' option on, while burning, to be sure the files are written correctly.

Regards,
has.
0
 

Author Comment

by:maxmeg
ID: 13907107
No, I did not finalize because I wanted to add later. I will try
'verify'. My reader cd (Sony) works for other cds, my cd r/w (ASUS) always did work well (not now). I recently installed a dvd r/w (LG) and the cd writing has been useless ever since.
Regards
John
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
al-hasan earned 580 total points
ID: 13907122
John: could be that you burn too fast, though this happens usually with DVD, not with CD. But often recorded CDs cannot be read in other drives unless they get finalized (which writes the Table of Content ahead of the data part).

Regards,
has.
0