?
Solved

Laptop networking problems

Posted on 2005-05-01
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
I've got a Compaq Presario 700 laptop.  Client told me couldn't connect to Internet.  Tried to reinstall drivers for Linksys card.  No good.  Downloaded drivers from Linksys's site - still no good.  Tried to install known good Netgear card - no good.  Couldn't connect hard-wired through patch cord to RJ45 jack, either.  Was able to connect through cross-connect cable to another laptop so I shared harddrive and ran antivirus.  Nothing found.  Tried Netsh statement to correct TCPIP issues, but still nothing.  Getting gibereish when I try to install Linksys card- looks like corrupt info in Registry.  Try use System Restore, but couldn't go back far enough before problem started.  Weird thing is that can connect to Internet if i use cross-connect cable patch cord from laptop to router.  Never seen this before.  Figured some serious registry corruption issues and I'll either have to install Windows XP overe itself or just wiipe macine cleanup and reinstall from scratch.  Any other ideas before I proceed?
0
Comment
Question by:071171
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:magicomminc
ID: 13907276
if crossover cable works then TCP/IP stack should be fine, I would suggest try different straight cable or different switch port before wipe out hard drive.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 13908168
Have you tried pinging different nodes on your network and nodes outside your network?

Try:
ping "ip address of another mahcine on your network"
ping "gateway"
if both of those return replies then
ping 216.239.57.99
ping www.google.com

Did you get a response from either of those two?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Giles_Kennedy earned 1500 total points
ID: 13908179
If you are running XP try this http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;299357

You're right - usually you use a normal patch cable to connect PC to router. However most routers these days have auto-sensing ports that work with either straight-through calbes or cross cables. Occasionally though the moulding on the connector may interfere with the PC socket or they may be some other "basic" problem with the cable or the plugs.

So if you can get full internet functionality with the crossover calbe then it sounds like a problem with the wireless cards/drivers/PC card slot. At this point the manufacturer's support usually advise updating the system BIOS and PC card slot drivers as if these are out of date they could be confusing the situation even if they were not the original problem.
0