?
Solved

Filtering websites using DNS

Posted on 2005-05-01
14
Medium Priority
?
224 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi

I would like to how how to filter websites using Microsoft DNS. What are the steps needed to say black hotmail and redirect it to a internal website.

I Know this is not hard but i tried creating new zones and nothing and add an alias of www point to a internal website but it just doesn't seam to work.
0
Comment
Question by:markgrinceri
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 672 total points
ID: 13909112
adding the new zone named hotmail.com and creating a host entry of www pointing to your internal website should have worked.  Are your clients pointed to this dns server (and only this server) for DNS name resolution? what are the results of nslookup www.hotmail.com?


 How many clients are you trying to impliment this on? Doing this with a host file would work of course, but if you have alot of clients that may not be an option.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:markgrinceri
ID: 13909190
See I thought that it should of worked as well, that other thing is it not only for the LAN we have remote users which use the dns server as well.

Maybe i'll give it another try
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13909262
what are the results of the NSLOOKUP?

do you want your remote users to not get to hotmail either?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 13912335
For your internal users you can use your DNS server.  If you want to deal with this on the client side, you can modify their HOSTS file.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 13912585
Remeber that the clients DNS settings have to point to the DNS server that you make the changes on.   Otherwise they will continue to get the correct information from external servers.  The host file robrandon mentioned will bypass this.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 13912701
actually i mentioned the host file in my first post....although its a very bad solution since you have to do it on every machine.  This would really only be feasible on 10 or less workstations.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:markgrinceri
ID: 13914020
Hi

The internal clients as well as the remote client will be pointing to the dns server. Im wondering if it has anything to do recursion (or whatever its called)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 664 total points
ID: 13914066
You have to insure that your DNS server is authoritative for the domain in question.  Don't forget to make sure you have the SOA record as well as appropriate A records for the hosts you want to block for the domains you want to block.

On the internal web server, don't forget to make a custom 404 error so that if folks have bookmarks, the 404 will point them at the content you want them to see.

I hope this helps,

Walkabout
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:neoponder
neoponder earned 664 total points
ID: 13917706
If all clients are pointing to the DNS server, and the DNS server is authoritative...

First,
Check the DNS (primary, secondary, etc) settings on the server under network proprerties, and make sure all the DNS servers listed have the zone (and is listed as a name server on the DNS zone itself).

Second,
you may have a caching issue.  Make sure you clear the cache on the clients... (ipconfig /flushdns)

If you have clients pointing to DNS servers that forward to these servers, make sure you clear the DNS server cache on these servers...

Hope this helps,

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:neoponder
ID: 13917719
PS, delete hotmail.com zone out of the DNS server cache, it may be hitting that first, and therefore never making it to your zone.  Actually, now that I think about it, I have a feeling that may be it.

Good luck.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:WalkaboutTigger
ID: 16364188
My recommendation is to split points as the need likely exists for others and the answer is here.
0