?
Solved

PIX static translation question

Posted on 2005-05-01
2
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
I'm configuring a PIX, and have come across something I have never seen before.  The requirement is to static two seperate public addresses to the same internal address...

So for example:

static (inside,outside) xxx.xxx.xxx.107 10.0.0.54 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

and

static (inside,outside) xxx.xxx.xxx.108 10.0.0.54 netmask 255.255.255.255 0 0

PDM complains about this, calling it a duplicate entry.  Is this supported?  I know sometimes PDM complains about things that actually will work in the CLI.  This is a web server that uses host headers, and it's a config that apprarently is working on a watchguard firebox.
0
Comment
Question by:MBIstephen
2 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
martyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 13908433
Thats not supported. The static command maps one internal ip to one external.  This command overrides the nat/pat statement
so the internal ip will always use the public ip when goin to the internet.  Thats why you cant use 2 public for the same internal ip.

Cant you configure the nic on the client to use another ip?
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:lrmoore
lrmoore earned 100 total points
ID: 13909498
martyboy is right. You cannot assign two public ips to the same private IP, whether you try to use the GUI or the CLI. It ain't gonna happen.

However, if the private IP system is a Windows machine, you can simply assign it another private IP in the same subnet and map the two public IP's to the two private IP's that belong to the same server/host.
0