?
Solved

Visual Source Safe - crcs.dat not found

Posted on 2005-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
For each file I want to add (to an empty VSS) I get the message "crcs.dat missing"

ideas?

best regards,

henrik
0
Comment
Question by:henrikatwork
9 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 13907722
is the writing correct? could not find anything onit : "crcs.dat missing"
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:InteractiveMind
ID: 13907950
Crcs.dat:
Contains cyclic redundancy check (CRC) information used to speed up the get and checkout operations.

I'm not sure why it's missing, perhaps it's become corrupted, or something of the same effect. Try reinstalling VSS, hopefully that will re-create a fresh Crcs.dat file.

Regards;
Rob.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13909341
You should find that file in the DATA folder whereever VSS is installed.

Bob
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 13915556
@TheLearnedOne: Yeah, but copying it into another directory doesn't help

The exact message I get is:
File "C:\VSS\data\crcs.dat" not found
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 13917394
Where did you install VSS?  On a server?  On a workstation?  How do you want this to be configured?  

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 14006651
I installed it on win 2003 server. We are 3 people writing a big report, so I just want to use it for synching the documents
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Bob Learned earned 1050 total points
ID: 14009501
Did you install it on the server, and then run NETSETUP for each workstation?  Do you have any errors installing?

There is a tool that gets installed on the server (in the Win32 folder).

Microsoft Visual SourceSafe Best Practices:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnvss/html/vssbest.asp

"Use the Analyze tool shipped with Visual SourceSafe to detect and repair problems in the database structure. When you run Analyze regularly, especially in high-use situations, you can discover small problems and fix them before they become worse. Run Analyze weekly or, at a minimum, monthly, as part of regular maintenance."

Bob
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:henrikatwork
ID: 14057651
we decided not to use Visual Source Safe - installation and the problems arising from it, took too much time, so we had to skip it.

Thanks for your contributions anyway,

cheers,

henrik
0