?
Solved

Linux Solaris 10 on same PC system'

Posted on 2005-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I want to install Suse Linux 9.3  and solaris 2.10 on same pc intel system  with two harddisks - any suggestions on how to execute the partitions succesfully ...
- which o.s. should go first ... (the system is clean)
0
Comment
Question by:gla
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 13908504
I'd first install Solaris, and once done add SuSE. SuSE should be able to see the already installed partitions and add Solaris to the Grub menu. If not, before installing SuSE write down your bootup configuration so you could add it to the grub.conf file if that isn't done automatically.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
wesly_chen earned 400 total points
ID: 13913580
Hi,

   SuSE or Linux will treat Solaris's partition as swap since the filesystem ID are the same in Linux.
So install Linux later may cause the problem.

   I would suggest you install Linux first and Solaris later, which Solaris boot loader will take care of multiple
boot issue.

   Please read the following URL for more details:
Multi-booting Solaris and other operating systems
http://multiboot.solaris-x86.org/
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:PsiCop
PsiCop earned 200 total points
ID: 13988210
Or use Xen (F/OSS, http://www.xensource.com) or VMWare (commercial, http://www.vmware.com) to run one OS as a VM under the other (I think only SUSE is supported as Host OS for this).
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Worsham
Michael Worsham earned 200 total points
ID: 14085998
If the drives do not need to see each other, then you might want to consider a Romtec Trios.

The Romtec Trios Hard Disk Selector allows you to boot from up to three different hard disks at the push of a button.  Each button represents a different bootable hard drive and each hard drive is fully independent from one another.  This could be very useful in a variety of situations.  You could load a different operating system on each hard disk and not worry about partitioning a single hard disks and fussing with boot managers.

Review Link: http://www.hwextreme.com/reviews/misc/romtectrios/index.shtml
0