?
Solved

Syncronizing client and server database

Posted on 2005-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
198 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
i have 10 clients and one server all client PC's can store data locally.
now i want to syncronize data at regular intervals of time with server database.
can we do it in SQL server 2000 or any third party softwares should be used.
all this client and server pc's are not in LAN. they are in WAN. connected through VPN.
0
Comment
Question by:nnRaj
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
ispaleny earned 500 total points
ID: 13911338
Try to implement Merge Replication. You need UNIQUEIDENTIFIER column in each replicated table. Learn more in BOL.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:arbert
ID: 13915229
Agree.  Install MSDE on your clients and implement merge replication with your central server.....

"UNIQUEIDENTIFIER column in each replicated table"

That will be handled when you setup replication for the first time.  You really need to plan things out though--if you have used Identity columns on any of your tables, they can give you head aches....

Brett
0