?
Solved

How to import visual basic 6.0 code in ms word or HTML format

Posted on 2005-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi
I wonder if anybody could help me. I am doing my project in visual basic, now the code is very big i want to put that code in my documentation. but the problem is cut paste technique is not good as it makes all code in mess. Is there any other way to do this.
Thank you
Rafi

0
Comment
Question by:Rafi-muqaddar
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:dsacker
ID: 13908602
Am I correct in assuming your documentation is in MS Word?

If so, simply save your code to a text file, then in MS Word, select Insert, File, YourFile.txt ...

I hope this is what you were looking for.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
softplus earned 2000 total points
ID: 13908710
Hi dsacker,
VBdocman sounds like something you might be interested in - it creates (or helps) docs to your source in HTML (or whatever): http://www.vbdocman.com/ 
Or for just exporting the code as HTML: Try Codex (free): http://cladasoft.com/freestuff.php?pid=6
A simpler, free tool might be: http://www.codeproject.com/winhelp/doclibtool.asp (but it doesn't use your source, just the objects)
John
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:VanNam
ID: 13910029
Hi Rafi,
It's very simple, because your VB Code files (.frm, .cls,.bas) can read by any text reader application as notepad, wordpad, Ms Word,...

In the first part of file will be some declarations of your menu or objects in your form file (if this form has menu or something else).  
And then it's your code you need.

Good Luck!!!
V.Nam
0