Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

mount ntfs

Posted on 2005-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
How to mount ntfs (not a FAT) under Solaris 10 x86?


thnks gla
0
Comment
Question by:gla
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pshattuck earned 1000 total points
ID: 13909794
AFAIK there is no support for NTFS on Solaris.

A round-about solution would be to run Samba on the Solaris server, share the directory that the data was going to go on to the Solaris box and have the Windows box mount that share and the copy the data over.

If this needs to be a permanent mounted file system on the Solaris box then you might want to look into 3rd party applications like NFS Maestro or such.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:neteducation
neteducation earned 1000 total points
ID: 14041433
Suppose your question is meant like this:

You have a computer running solaris x86 and the ntfs-partition is locally (on a serperate disk/partition)

then the answer is simple: not possible. NTFS has those windows-security-id's (you know, those about-40-character-long-id's) for each object which cannot be read from solaris.

Suppoe your question is meant like this:

You have a ccomputer running xp/2000 and in a vmware/virtualpc-session running sol10 you want to access data that is stored on a harddrive thats mounted on xp/2000

then the answer is: install an nfs-server on your xp/2000, share it from the host and mount it via nfs to your solaris-session.
0