Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

ASP VB, IIS 5, Access, localhost, & 404 Error - new install DW

Posted on 2005-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
440 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
ASP VB, IIS 5, Access, localhost & 404 Error - new install DW  I've not seen this before.  

I've got a new machine I've installed dw on.  I've set up the site as usual in dw (loal, remote, & testing all point to the same directory).  

I'm trying to be more secure by using virtual directories instead of putting everything in inetpub/wwwroot.  I've created the virtural pointer in IIS.  

I've given Everyone & IUSER full control permissions along the directory path that forms the IIS virtual directory.  

I've created an ODBC connection that points to an access.db.  


Now, whenever I try to defie a database in DW (application/databases), I get this message when I click the "Use Testing DSN" radio button and click the "Define" button:

HTTP Error Code 404 File Not Found. Here are some possible reasons for the problem:

1) There is no testing server on the server machine.  
2. The testing server specified for this site does not map to the http://localhost/_mmServerScripts/MMHTTPDB.asp URL.  Verify that the URL Prefix maps to the root of the site.  

Also, If I try to preview my template.asp page, I get the browser 404 File Not Found error page.  Internet Information Services.

I've deleted the _mmServerScripts folder and let the site setup rebuild it.  What am I doing wrong here?
0
Comment
Question by:rhkennerly
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:rhkennerly
ID: 13909656
Okay, I just put the whole shooting match into a directory off of the inetpub/wwwroot director and everything works perfectly.  What's the secret to creating a virtual directory outside the root?  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:iscode
ID: 13923574
Maybe this gives you some inside into
>>What's the secret to creating a virtual directory outside the root?  
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/WindowsServer2003/Library/IIS/5adfcce1-030d-45b8-997c-bdbfa08ea459.mspx

hope that helps you
iscode
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:iscode
ID: 13923588
this one specifies more on IIS 5 as thats what your using
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;172138&sd=tech

iscode
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:rhkennerly
ID: 13925578
Thanks for the effort.  I'd done all the things they suggested.  Still, won't work a VD outside the inetpub root.  Very odd.  

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
dalia33 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13934238
IIS makes connections to databases using the "IWAM" account. You need to set the proper permissions for this account just as you did the IUSR account.

That should do it, but if it doesn't, there are a couple of other things that we can look at.

Good luck.
Dalia


0
 

Author Comment

by:rhkennerly
ID: 13934554
No, did that too.  But thanks.  What else can you think of?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dalia33
ID: 13935752
Under "Application Protection", have you tried changing the default "Medium(Pooled)" to Low(IIS Process)?

I'm going to assume that you have the latest Service Packs, if the answer to the question above is "Yes".

Also, could you post your DW Site information: Local Info, Remote Info, and Testing Server.

Also, did you try uninstalling IIS after you loaded the fresh DW and then re-installing it? IIS might have gotten corrupted.

Have you tested your global.asa to ensure that it isn't corrupted?

Let's work with these for now.
Dalia

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:dalia33
ID: 13937514
A few more things for thought:

Do you have the latest Access drivers?

How are you connecting to the database? DSN or a Connection String?

Have you tried getting the virtual path of your page using Request.ServerVariables and then getting the physical path with Server.MapPath and then comparing them? Are your files actually located in the directory that the physical path points to?

I'll keep trying to think of more things to check.
Dalia
0