?
Solved

I need to insert 'carriage return'(Line break) or Newline characters in Access SQL / T-SQL

Posted on 2005-05-02
5
Medium Priority
?
2,130 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I use Access View Query T-SQL procedure to retrieve data. I need to insert multiple texts into a field concatinating 'carriage return'(Line break) or Newline characters. How do I specify these characters in a T-SQL Query. Any Help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:david_koutek
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Preece earned 500 total points
ID: 13910242
Will something like this work:

set @myfield = 'HELLO ' + Char(13) + Char(10) + ' World ' + Char(13) + Char(10) + Char(13) + Char(10)

Preece
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ndegioia
ndegioia earned 500 total points
ID: 13911982
Use the text data type.  Then you can store formatted text, form a richtextbox or something of the like.
0