?
Solved

Div over frame ?

Posted on 2005-05-02
12
Medium Priority
?
1,444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
It is possible to have a div into frame1 who can go over frame2 ?

I need to have content on website who do not refresh. Except when needed and this content need to be expandable.
0
Comment
Question by:mammouth
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:GrandSchtroumpf
ID: 13909914
Can you please give an explanation that is understandable?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mammouth
ID: 13911184
I have 2 frame. In frame1 i have a div. This div width is bigger dans frame width. There is a way to show div over frame2 when div width is bigger than frame1 width?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13911247
No, sorry.  You can not break out of a frame using a divide.
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prsupriya
ID: 13913896
You can overlap div in fram1 in frame2.

Look at this URL: http://dhtml-menu.com/examples/ef3-crossframe-menu.html

0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13914001
I'm not seeing any overlap.  Could you explain?  Do I need to click something?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prsupriya
ID: 13914169
mouseover on the blue nav in the second frame from top.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13914301
I see the divide from the DHTML menu below the second fram in the top, and this may be what he needs.

What I don't see, and what I understood the question to be (I could be reading it wrong) is a divide in one frame extending across another.

Possibly you can supply an example that makes me wrong.  If so, I will have learned something new and you'll certainly make the person who asked the question happy.

Thanks,
Rod
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:prsupriya
ID: 13914309
Hello...

I thought you are trying to invoke the other div on frame2. I don't think you can extend a <div using frames, but you can do that using iframe like this....

<div id="somename" style="position:absolute; height:200 px; width:100 px; left:16 px; top:10 px;background-color:FF0000;"></div>
<iframe SRC="whatever.htm" style="width:xxx px; height:xxx px;" width="100%" height="100%"></iframe>
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:rdivilbiss
ID: 13914364
I'm not sure... I didn't post the question, but I read

>>It is possible to have a div into frame1 who can go over frame2 ?

as exteding from 1 over 2.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:DreamMaster
ID: 13915969
Like the others already mentioned...

It's not possible to extend OVER frame borders, what you can do, is open a div in an other frame, but I doubt that is what you mean...

The best you'll be able to get is a simulation...since you can open a div in a different frame, you can also open a div in the frame you are mouseovering (New word! ;)) in and open a div in the other frame you are trying to cross over...the tricky part is, that you will need to position it in a way that it would seem it is actually crossing over the frameborder...

Hard to explain actually, so let me see if I can illustrate it...

Div in Frame 1...similar one is in frame 2...
 -------------------------
 |.............................|
 |.............................|
 -------------------------
_______________________________________

 -------------------------
 |.............................|
 |.............................|
 -------------------------

Now reposition both of them...and you will get something like..

 -------------------------
 |.............................|
______________________________________
 |.............................|
 -------------------------

Obviously, using illustration I cannot show it as it should be...but I think you'll get the picture...

Regards,
Max.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mammouth
ID: 13917150
prsupriya: You sample don't go over frame2. it invoke an other div on frame2. If i enlarge frame2, the distance between menu1 and menu2 increase and it should not.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Fuzzyfish1000 earned 150 total points
ID: 13966743
There's hardly ever a good excuse for using frames these days anyway - most web developers will agree it's against best practise, mainly as it messes up search engines. And as has been stated already, it's not possible to get a div to float across frame boundaries.
0