[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Trust relationship

Posted on 2005-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
366 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I have a win2003 server and a Winxp pro workstation. While on the workstation if I try to add a user that is a member of my domain I get a trust relationship error between the workstation and the domain. I went to the server and was going to add the computer to the Active directory list but it was already there. I am not sure why this workstation won't let me add the user. I have not had this problem on any other workstation. Have any of you seen this before?
0
Comment
Question by:comtekso
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13909978
Can you describe the steps you try to take? What you say is a bit confusing
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
mkbean earned 2000 total points
ID: 13910385
Right click the computer account in ADUC and Reset Account.   This will reset the computer account in AD which should build the trust relationship again.  This is a trust that every domain computer account has with it's domain.  

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:comtekso
ID: 13917172
Great that did the trick.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:mkbean
ID: 13917455
Great to hear that it worked for you.

Brian
0