?
Solved

Windows SBS 2003 DNS    source DNS     Event ID 7062

Posted on 2005-05-02
8
Medium Priority
?
4,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I can't get rid of this error!!



The DNS server encountered a packet addressed to itself on IP address 192.168.1.2. The packet is for the DNS name "_ldap._tcp.Default-First-Site-Name._sites.dc._msdcs.aspen.local.". The packet will be discarded. This condition usually indicates a configuration error.
 
Check the following areas for possible self-send configuration errors:
  1) Forwarders list. (DNS servers should not forward to themselves).
  2) Master lists of secondary zones.
  3) Notify lists of primary zones.
  4) Delegations of subzones.  Must not contain NS record for this DNS server unless subzone is also on this server.
  5) Root hints.
 
Example of self-delegation:
  -> This DNS server dns1.example.microsoft.com is the primary for the zone example.microsoft.com.
  -> The example.microsoft.com zone contains a delegation of bar.example.microsoft.com to dns1.example.microsoft.com,
  (bar.example.microsoft.com NS dns1.example.microsoft.com)
  -> BUT the bar.example.microsoft.com zone is NOT on this server.
 
Note, you should make this delegation check (with nslookup or DNS manager) both on this DNS server and on the server(s) you delegated the subzone to. It is possible that the delegation was done correctly, but that the primary DNS for the subzone, has any incorrect NS record pointing back at this server. If this incorrect NS record is cached at this server, then the self-send could result.  If found, the subzone DNS server admin should remove the offending NS record.
 
You can use the DNS server debug logging facility to track down the cause of this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:lvcg
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13909999
Do you get this error only when you start the server or on a periodic intervall?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvcg
ID: 13910127
Every couple of minutes
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13910271
Try this: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;235689
It can also result from that you installed DNS while you did not have your server connected to internet. Then you should check your root hints table that you do not have a "." reference in root hints
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joedoe58
ID: 13910283
You can also look on this: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/218814/
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 13914105
If you want to troubleshoot the issue, you need to have the Windows Support Tools installed and use DNSLint.

Start with > dnslint /ad /s localhost /v to see what errors come up.  Then use the Help & Support center on your SBS to request specifics on the errors.

But, to be honest, troubleshooting this issue is generally a shot in the dark and it's easier, and takes less time to simply rebuild your DNS server.

You don't need to uninstall and reinstall the service, you can just delete the forward and reverse lookup zones (and any others if there are some hanging outside those (sometimes the _msdcs zones get created wrongly).

Then, configure the DNS server using the DNS Manager.  A step by step is available here:  http://www.petri.co.il/install_and_configure_windows_2003_dns_server.htm

After you do that, rerun the CEICW and you should be fine.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:lvcg
ID: 13965681
Two questions?
Where do i get the Windows Support Tools.
What does CEICW stand for
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 13967926
Okay... usually I'm pretty good about putting down a full thing before I use an acronym... but since you asked TWO additional questions I'm going respond like my mother used to when I would shout to her... "how do you spell avocado?".

Look it up!  Was the answer... to which I always said, If I could spell it, I'd know where to look it up!

Fortunately, these days, Google has solved that for us... and I really think it'd be a good idea for you to do two searches there.  

First:  CEICW   (I'll bet you're surprised at the first listing)

And for the 2nd one... add a bit to see what happens.  Search for:   dnslint /ad /s  

Because often I tell people that if you get an error message, search for either the entire message (up to 10 words) or some unique part of it and you'll find your resolution.

I'm not trying to be difficult here... but actually if you Google both of those, you'll have a much better answer than I can give. (and you would have had it much quicker as well).

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 14585981
I guess I got the "B" for not providing the direct answers to your last two questions?  :-(
0