Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Need to disable ISA 2000 VPN  capabilities.

Posted on 2005-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
265 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16


I am not a network admin, but I need an easy way to disable VPN capabilities.
I work at a small company who had network guy experimenting with VPN capabilities but they are no longer with the company.
We just want to make sure no one has access to the network anymore.

I did a little reading on how to set up a vpn but the documentation is pretty vast.
Can I just disable some protocols/rules like IPSEC.

I don't want to mess anything else that is setup on the firewall, so I was hoping there might be an easy sure fire way to turn off VPN capabilities only.

TIA



0
Comment
Question by:slowjoe34
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:Tsuro_Hata
Tsuro_Hata earned 200 total points
ID: 13914015
Disabling the IPSEC protocol will effectively stop a VPN from functioning. So yes it is a good idea if you are not using the protocol for any other purpose. Other common ports used for VPN include UDP 500, L2TP, AH and ESP protocols. If there are any rules including those descriptions they should be only used for VPN.

You can also look in the Protocol Rules section with ISA Management to see if there are any rules defined for VPN access. Hopefully whoever was trying to setup ISA for VPN access included some comments (as all good admins should ;-) )

The other area to check is the publishing area to see if the person setup a particular server for termination or for remote control.

Hope this helps.... TJ
0
 

Author Comment

by:slowjoe34
ID: 13944783


Thanks for the reply.

I have not had the chance to tinker with the ISA server yet.

I'll look through the protocol rules to see if we have any defined rules for VPN access like you siad. I am not sure if I am going to disable the IPSEC service just yet. Since I am not sure if it is being used for anything else. Like I said I am not a network guy and I am kind of learning on the fly.

I'll let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ntpro earned 300 total points
ID: 13945373
go to >programs >administrative tools >RRAS (Routing and Remote Access)
Right click and get properties on the server name
uncheck the box allow remote connections via dial-up and ethernet
stop and restart the RRAS services
0