Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

win 98 machine can not get to the internet from the lan.  running xp professioinals on the rest of the network.

Posted on 2005-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
183 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Operating system 98.  Can see the network. However we can not get the internet to come up on our lan.   we had to assign a static ip address to get the network up.  It would not obtain a ip address automatically.  we can see the network but the internet will not come up.   we have checked and made sure it is assigned to go to the lan for the internet address.  dns and wins are disabled.  netbios is check over tcpip.  all firewalls have been disabled.  any other suggestions you can help us out with would be appreciated.  we are running xp professional machines on the rest of the network.  we also are going through a switch.
0
Comment
Question by:nrlane
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
2hype earned 1500 total points
ID: 13910231
When you assigned the Address are you sure everything was assigned correctly.  Mainly the Default Gateway.  I would Set the DNS to point to your DNS Server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrlane
ID: 13910317
yes we have have completed that and rechecked every thing and have the dns pointed to the dns server. still no luck.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13910962
Can you ping any ip address on the internet, like ping www.google.com, and ping 216.239.59.104?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrlane
ID: 13911068
yes i can ping the google sight.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13911230
Using clear text or the ip address or both?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrlane
ID: 13911261
ip
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13911326
Please use "Run, winipcfg", and tell us the results you get for your network card. Also run a ipconfig on one of your XP boxes so we have something to compare with.

Thanx.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nrlane
ID: 13911496
got it working the DNS server was different than the ones we put in put the correct one in and it works.  thanks for you help.
0