?
Solved

DNS Error

Posted on 2005-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
1,513 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
The DNS server detected that it is not enlisted in the replication scope of the directory partition ForestDnsZones.datamail.lcl. This prevents the zones that should be replicated to all DNS servers in the winnt.datamail.lcl forest from replicating to this DNS server.
 
To create or repair the forest-wide DNS directory partition, open the the DNS  console. Right-click the applicable DNS server, and then click 'Create Default Application Directory Partitions'. Follow the instructions to create the default DNS application directory partitions. For more information, see 'To create the default DNS application directory partitions' in Help and Support.

When I click click 'Create Default Application Directory Partitions'  I get:  The specified directory partition already exists.  

I also have these errors:
The DNS server was unable to connect to the domain naming FSMO dmroot.datamail.lcl. No modifications to Directory Partitions are possible until the FSMO server is available for LDAP connections. The event data contains the error code.

The DNS server has encountered a critical error from the Active Directory. Check that the Active Directory is functioning properly. The extended error debug information (which may be empty) is "". The event data contains the error.
0
Comment
Question by:stini12
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:mkbean
ID: 13911223
Sounds like a classic name resolution error.  Try pointing this DNS server's secondary DNS setting to a valid DNS server within your network.  

Brian
0
 

Author Comment

by:stini12
ID: 13911250
It is set that way already.  : (
Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeeubank earned 2000 total points
ID: 13911617
Have you tried bringin down the current DNS and assigning that FSMO role to another machine temporarily?
0