?
Solved

Read-only USB Drive

Posted on 2005-05-02
9
Medium Priority
?
1,350 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Is there a way that I can put promotional material on a USB(Pen) Drive and make it read only so that people can not delete it off the drive?  I want to put some presentations on there with custom logos, but I always want the presentations to be on there except have the users delete it all 5 minutes after they get it.
0
Comment
Question by:jeffmace
6 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 500 total points
ID: 13911527
Some such drives have utilities with security features.
If those are no option, and you are using XP, you can try formating those drives using ntfs. In ntfs you can finely set the rights on the drive.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:tonyteri
tonyteri earned 500 total points
ID: 13911709
use the utility that comes with the drive to set a password.  Sandisk is great for this

/TT
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Duncan Meyers
Duncan Meyers earned 500 total points
ID: 13914716
I'm looking at my Comsol 256MB USB drive. It has a write-protect switch on the side (as do many USB drives I've seen). Perhaps you could write to the drive then switch to write-protected, then a dab of superglue or epoxy resin to seal the switch?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:charlietou
ID: 13921913
Do you want the users to be able to use the pen drive also, to store their own stuff?

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:dbrich
dbrich earned 500 total points
ID: 14051516
Another option is to use burn your presentations to business card sized CD-Rs and give those out instead.  You can check the sites below to look at options.

http://www.multishapecdrom.com/samples.html
http://www.mda.com.hk/firstpage.htm
http://www.affordablecdr.com/v2/business_card_cdrs.shtml
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 14647779
Split, maybe? They are all good solutions to the posed question to my mind...
0