[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Keyboard and Mouse execute command without input

Posted on 2005-05-02
17
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
I have a Pentium 4 system with wirless keyboard and mouse.  Lately, my system have been acting weird.  When I'm in outlook or on the web brower without me hitting the keyboard or mouse, it starts typing character(garbage) anyplace data you can enter.  In the web brower, it starts moving the scroll bar when I not using the mouse.  Or when you are in word it starts type character after character.  What's going on.
0
Comment
Question by:NBilly
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnK813 earned 1600 total points
ID: 13911121
Are there other computers nearby with wireless keyboards and mice?  Also, what brand/kind are your keyboard and mouse?

Other things to try:
-A new keyboard and mouse (if you have them lying around or can borrow them - no need to buy them if that's not the problem).
-Spyware scan: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Q_20975384.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:NBilly
ID: 13911824
There is desktop(pc) in the next cubicle which is six feet from my computer.  There's a 3com switch about 5 feet away from my computer.  A radio 3 feet away.  Then there's my lab about there 3 feet away.  There is no idle equipment.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13912446
Does the desktop in the next cubicle also have a wireless keyboard and mouse?  I believe I've gotten more than 6 feet of range out of my Logitech wireless mouse before, so there's a good chance that the next cubicle is causing interference.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:NBilly
ID: 13912604
Yes the desktop in the next cubicle has wireless keyboard and mouse.  Also, forgot to mention that I use a wireless ubs mouse for my labtop which is three feet away.  
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13912924
See if you can track down a wired keyboard and mouse to use for a day.  If the problem still happens, we'll know that something else is causing it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13947896
Time line, have you and the person in the other cubical always used wireless keyboard and mouse?  Some of these can transmit up to 25 feet, and be interfering with your wireless keyboard and mouse, you can change the frequency on your base station and see it that helps.

If they use standard batteries, try replacing those.  It could also be that the Transmitter is going out.

Another alternative is to run spyware and adware programs, to see anything has been loaded to your PC without your knowledge.  It is also possible that you have been hacked or someone playing a joke on you.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13948100
Hey Wes,

I already suggested wireless interference and a spyware scan.  We do have rules around here, you know.

( Just kidding! :-)  Glad to see you had time to take off the Director hat and "relax" by putting on the Expert hat. )
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13948168
LOL John...somehow missed that!!!...but did add a bit to the Q...

Have been a couple of Q's away from that Guru level and just hit it, just really don't have much oppertunities to paricipate since...well you know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NBilly
ID: 13948336
I found a wired keyboard and mouse, and it has been working fine.  No weird stuff.  But, I miss my wireless keyboard.  What do you I do?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 13951067
First we would have to know what make and model you are using now, there is a difference in wireless signals.

Have your buddy see if he/she can change frequencies, most higher end I/O devices like this do have that option, and ask that they put it as far away from yours as possible.  

If you or your Cubicle mates have Keyboards with alternate signal options, there will be a small button on the bottom of the keyboard, as all the Logitech's I have used.

Logitech is one of the best (Consumer Guide rates the LX500 and LX700 better than the comparable Microsoft combo), for $49.00 you can get the LX500 which you can change frequencies on:

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.asp?Item=N82E16823126157#DetailSpecs 

And $10.00 more the LX700

Online is cheaper, but if you want local, such as CompUSA or Frey's:

http://www.compusa.com/products/product_info.asp?product_code=50280774&pfp=BROWSE

OR Bluetooth, which is gaining more popularity:

http://www.xpcgear.com/dinovobtcombo.html $159.99 This would be good if  you have any Bluetooth accessories such as a PDA or Cell Phone.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13958879
Wes,

>>but did add a bit to the Q

Agreed.  And congrats on Guru!
0
 

Author Comment

by:NBilly
ID: 13961434
I have logictech wireless keyboard and mouse.  The model no. is ( E0682.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13964533
Does your coworker have the same?

And, can you pick yours out from this page? http://www.logitech.com/index.cfm/products/productlist/CA/EN,crid=2200
I couldn't find reference to a E0682 there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NBilly
ID: 13969727
The keyboard is definitely the one show for "Logitech® Cordless Desktop® MX™ for Bluetooth®".  The mouse and wireless receiver is different for mine but definitely an MX series.  My coworker has the same wireless keyboard, mouse, and wireless receiver.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 13977277
http://logitech-en-amr.custhelp.com/cgi-bin/logitech_en_amr.cfg/php/enduser/entry.php?c=CA&l=EN

Here's Logitech's help search site (you may have to copy and paste the link into your browser.  I was going to give you the direct links to the FAQs that are helpful here, but the links are ugly.  So, I'll give you the titles - just plug them into the search page above and hopefully that will bring them up.

"My cordless mouse moves the cursor on the system next to me or my keyboard types on the system next to me."
"I'm in an office environment, how many cordless devices can I use in one area?"
"Changing the frequency of two cordless products that are interfering with each other."

Basically, these sites say you need to press the Connect button on your base unit, keyboard, and mouse to reset the frequencies.  Then, about 25 minutes later, have your buddy do the same at his desk (I believe Wes referred to this earlier).  The sites above say to try the best you can to keep your stuff and your buddy's stuff more than 10 feet apart - but that's the range of a normal cordless device.  Bluetooth has a range of 30 feet - and I doubt it's possible to keep your two sets of hardware 30 feet apart between your two working spaces.

I have a Logitech wireless keyboard and mouse at home, but it's not Bluetooth, so I'm not too familiar with your setup.  Is there an application on your computer where you can look at the settings of your keyboard and mouse?

0