?
Solved

Permissions question

Posted on 2005-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Ok here is a wierd one (maybe) I need to assign permissions to a folder that would allow a group to write to a folder but NOT view, list or modify the SAME folder they can write to! Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:mikeeubank
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 13911381
You should be able to give users just the write permission but it makes it hard for them to access the folder.  You will have to make sure they know the path so that they can save their docs....

Dis
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:dis1931
ID: 13911431
I take that back, it doesn't seem to work right....but in theory it should....it works in unix....but windows has foiled me again...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:mikeeubank
ID: 13911448
LOL Hence me asking here, it SHOULD be very easy but so far no dice...I can do this easily for an individual user account however not for a group....
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
mkbean earned 750 total points
ID: 13913173
If you have SP1 on Server 2003 you should check into Access Based Enumeration.  Here is a link for you to check out some additional info on it.  I haven't played to much with it but it may do the trick for you.

http://www.adminprep.com/forums/Windows_Server_2003_Access%2Dbased_Enumeration_%28ABE%29/m_126/tm.htm

Brian
0