?
Solved

An Exception Breakpoint has been reached.

Posted on 2005-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
12,200 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
I'd like to know how to get rid of the problem causing these symptoms: I keep recieving an error message saying that "An exception breakpoint has been reached" or "The Instruction At "        " referenced memory at "            ". The Memory Could Not Be Read."  These occur either on startup  or infrequently on shutdown. If you need more info please ask me. This is the first time in over 6 years that I've seen this. I've helped others on here with less demanding probs, but I'm asking you "Great Ones" to help with this. I'm running XP Pro SP2. 2 GB of DRAM, a Western Digital HD 250 GB @ 7200 RPM.  Pleas ask for any other pertinent info..........Gary.
0
Comment
Question by:Gary56
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
andymsmith18 earned 750 total points
ID: 13912171
a program that loads with windows is most likely damaged try start run type msconfig hit enter go to the startup tab and untick every thing reboot and test then go back and tick one thing at a time keep rebooting till you find the problem
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:cpc2004
cpc2004 earned 750 total points
ID: 13913074
Maybe hardware problem. Attach the following files at any webspace. I will study your log and dumps. I will let you know finding.
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DrWatson\user.dmp
C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Documents\DrWatson\drwtsn32.log
0