[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003, Router set for UDP or TCP?

Posted on 2005-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-18
Hi all,
Simple question, setting up exchange 2003 on a new router.

Which port do I open up on the router, and do I select TCP or UDP?

I have a hunch its port 25.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JasonWinn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
scampgb earned 1000 total points
ID: 13911664
Hi JasonWinn,
You're right with your hunch :-)

SMTP uses TCP port 25

Does that help?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:JasonWinn
ID: 13911697
Thank you very much scampgb :)
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:scampgb
ID: 13911717
Glad I could help.  Good luck with it! :-)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:flyguybob
ID: 13912250
Don't forget 80 and 443, if it is a Front-End box.
0