[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

New Network Setup Questionnaire

Posted on 2005-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
1,153 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hello Professionals:

I was wondering if anyone of you in here have some sort of questionnaire that i can adapt to, before I can go see my clients. They are looking for someone to setup their small network and i thought someone would have some sort of guide as to what exactly to ask them.

Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoye
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
mikeleebrla earned 150 total points
ID: 13912526
there really can't be a questionnaire since there are 1000s of options for any IT solution.  There are only a few questions that remain constant:

1. what is your budget?
2.  what are you trying to accomplish?
3.  when is this projects start/end times?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:pseudocyber
ID: 13916704
Remember this saying, and tell it to your clients:  You can have it Cheap, Good, or Fast.  Pick TWO.

Agree with Mike.  There's so many variables.  You need to have a good understanding of the BUSINESS process and what the BUSINESS goals are.  There is NO POINT in throwing technology at a problem if it does not meed the NEEDS OF THE BUSINESS.  Yes, there's some very cool things we can do with networks and computers - but business people don't care if it does not meet their needs.  As soon as you do, that's all they need - no more than that.

So, understand their business.  Then understand their problem.  Then make recommendations on how you can help them overcome their problems to enhance their business.  Then you have their business. :)
0