[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linux ASP Server

Posted on 2005-05-02
4
Medium Priority
?
270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-15
I am working on installing my first linux web server.  I am in need of an ASP server that will run on linux.  Freeware is the only acceptable option under my circumstances.  I am also new to linux, so I would also appreciate any detailed instructions on how to install the server or any links that you could provide.  Any comments about which distribution of linux to use would also be appreciated.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:AmericanLand
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 800 total points
ID: 13916070
Checkout the following site:

http://www.mono-project.com/Main_Page

I think that could be just about what you are looking for.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
marxy earned 1200 total points
ID: 13917026
Hello!

mod_mono is a part of Mono project http://www.mono-project.com

To download distribution of the Mono (for Linux, Windows, Mac) you should go
http://www.mono-project.com/downloads/index.html

The Latest Stable Version is Mono 1.0.6
The Latest Development Version is Mono 1.1.6

I suppose that you need 1.0.6 'cause this is a _stable_ version and it will contain the
features implementing the .NET 1.1 API.

So, the best way to start is to go Mono :-)  http://www.mono-project.com

-----
Some Mono FAQ quotes.

Question 80: Are there any plan to develop an aspx server for Mono?.
The XSP reference server is available and you can also use mod_mono with Apache.

Question 90: Does Mono support ASP.NET?
Yes.
Mono supports ASP.NET, we have shown an unmodified IBuySpy installation running on Mono as well as various other programs. You can try it yourself downloading the XSP server.

Question 91: Do I need install cygwin to work on ASP.NET in mono or Linux is enough since it is self host right now?
Linux is enough.

Question 93: Any plan to make ASP.NET in mono works with Apache in Linux?.
Daniel has authored an Apache2 Module for Mono that hosts the ASP.NET runtime and is available here: http://apacheworld.org/modmono/

So, good luck!
---
Oleha.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AmericanLand
ID: 13925855
The 2nd answer was more detailed and was a more useful answer to the question.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13926009
Thanks anyway.
0