?
Solved

CFileDialog with shortcuts?

Posted on 2005-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
I am using a CFileDialog-derived class to open files with my app. Can I anyhow customize it to be able to open files from shortcuts to them?
I.e., when my file dialog opens, I want to be able to double-click on a shortcut name, and open the file it points to, as if I clicked on the original file name.
0
Comment
Question by:olegsp
2 Comments
 
LVL 55

Accepted Solution

by:
Jaime Olivares earned 200 total points
ID: 13917116
By default it must work as specified in:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/winui/winui/windowsuserinterface/userinput/commondialogboxlibrary/commondialogboxreference/commondialogboxstructures/openfilename.asp

Countersense, if you use OFN_NODEREFERENCELINKS flag, it will return shortcut path and not pointed path
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NawalKishore1976
ID: 13936070
if you click the shortcut, it will go to that file and select it.
0