?
Solved

Solaris 9 - Unable to access new server via telnet.

Posted on 2005-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
Hi,

I can currently connect to the server using the serial port, however I am unable to access the server via telnet.

I created a new user and password with the cuar properties.

When ever I try to access the server via telnet, it states:  Sun OS 5.9, and then it prompts me with a username / password prompt.  

Is there a special permission I must provide a user to grant them telnet access?

Thanks for your help!
0
Comment
Question by:byd2k
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pshattuck earned 300 total points
ID: 13912839
Do you have a firewall like IP Tables or Sunscrreen installed?

In the /etc/inetd.conf file is there an entry for telnet?

Ex
telnet  stream  tcp6    nowait  root    /usr/sbin/in.telnetd    in.telnetd

Is the a # in front of this line if it exists?

Does the user's home directory exist?

Can you ping the machine from the machine you are telnetting to?

If these machines are not on the same network segtment does the router(s) that connect them allow telnet to pass through?
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 75 total points
ID: 13913778
So after you get the login and password prompt, and you enter the information, what happens????  What messages do you get?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 13916453
sounds normal to me.  Telnet does not login with a default username/password.

Don't think sunscreen is the problem here as the login prompt is being displayed.

we need more info as to what the problem actually is.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:pshattuck
pshattuck earned 300 total points
ID: 13918742
He expected to not have to login in.

I guess the question is then how to automate telnet.


Here's one way to do that. Write this line in a file. Make it readable and accessible only by the user (since the password is in the script)

sleep 5; echo <login>; sleep 5; echo <password>) | telnet <hostname or IP address>

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pshattuck
ID: 13918750
Sorry .. missed a (

(sleep 5; echo <login>; sleep 5; echo <password>) | telnet <hostname or IP address>
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 13920499
for seemless logging into a server you should use something like SSH.

If security is not a problem, then using rsh will work.  A file called ~/.rhosts will need to be created with the hostname of the server the user will be coming in from.

Also, if pshattuck's command does not work, you could use 'expect'.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:byd2k
ID: 14156105
Thank you all for your comments.  The problem worked itself out.
0