Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

write to temp file & delete it

Posted on 2005-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
433 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi,


I'm trying to write some text to a file:


StreamWriter sw = new StreamWriter(filePath, false))
sw.Write(ticket.GetPrintString());
sw.Close();

then later i need to delete the file:

// get rid of the file
File.Delete(filePath);


but i get an exception when i try to delete:

The process can not access the file 'C:\Documents and Settings\TREVORXPS\ASPNET\LOCALS~1\Temp\tmpA3.tmp' because it is being used by another process.

how do i solve this?


thanks - Trevor
0
Comment
Question by:trevorhartman
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
raterus earned 1200 total points
ID: 13913121
Trevor, it looks like you are doing everything correct.  As you probably know, you get errors like this when you don't close open streams to the file.  No other code touches that file before the deletion?  If you can't determine the source, head over here http://www.sysinternals.com/ntw2k/freeware/procexp.shtml, and get this utility.  You can use it to see which process has the file open (likely aspnet_wp.exe)
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:praneetha
praneetha earned 800 total points
ID: 13913155
i had the same problem once..and restarting it fixed it..
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 13937371
hmm, works now, thanks :)
0