[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

library problems in slackware?

Posted on 2005-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
Hi there... I've got a really tricky question for people who love a challenge in linux...

event 1) 2004, I build a server with slackware linux, sendmail, apache and cyrus-sasl2 on (among other apps), all workin fine.

event 2) 2005, I try to build another slackware installation on a fresh server with the same programs but using up-to-date versions. I fail miserably making sasl run saslpasswd2, continually gives segmentation errors etc.

event 3) I use tar jcvf archive.tar /* on the original server (as per the advice on http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Linux/Q_21402594.html) and ftp that 2gb file over to the new server (that already has it's own 10.1 slackware op. system on it with apache, sendmail and failed install of sasl on it etc.

event 3) everything _seems_ to work apart from apache and xwindows. when I try to run xwindows, it complains of "undefined symbol" etc in it's library files. Loads into Xwindows and complains of "Cannot start kdeinit". Apache does the same. Have tried remaking apache but complains of "can't find symbol's <numerous symbol names>".

event 4) Have reinstalled from the slackware cd setup, the xwindows install and the "L" group. Not much change.


I'm ok with installing and configuring apps on linux but the deeper stuff ( ie libraries ) then that is beyond me.

have checked ldconfig, runs fine. the /etc/ld.so.conf is fine.. I'm somewhat helpless and confused.

I know installing one os over another is a somewhat suicidal move but I havent got much to lose and trying to install sasl is driving me nuts when I appear to be doing nothing wrong. Can anyone provide _any_ help on my situation please?

Thanks for any and all help.

Daryn
0
Comment
Question by:daryn
2 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 13916010
This might just be a hardware error. Segmentation faults can arise from bad memory, so I suggest you download memtest86 from http://memtest.org and run it. Give at least 5 passes if you don't get an error before.
If you have the UBCD (http://ultimatebootcd.com) you could also use this CD, which also has diverse memory test programs included, along with other usefull tools.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
sekargopi earned 2000 total points
ID: 13916025

looks to be that your old server installation of apache, xwindows links with few dynamic library versions which are missing in newer version of slackware.

try running 'ldd' command for X windows binary and apache binary, they will give list of libraries with version numbers they are depending on. just ensure they are available in newer version of slackware(10.1).

it is very likely that the libraries are available except for few missing links.

Hope this helps,
Gopi
0