?
Solved

3 quick basic solaris adin quewstions i'm having difficulty answering........

Posted on 2005-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
1. what is the full path to the file used to modify the configuration of the kernel?


2.What is the command usedc that provides the ability to issue a warning message before the system run level is changed?


3when is the system profile executed?

if anyone could help me answer thease that be grweat man pages are not helping.........
0
Comment
Question by:tyweed420
7 Comments
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Tintin
Tintin earned 80 total points
ID: 13913765
1.  There's a few ways of doing this.  Generally, you can change most kernel settings in /etc/system

2.  Not aware of one, but the shutdown command uses the 'wall' command to broadcast a shutdown message

3.  By system profile, do you mean /etc/profile?  If you have a non csh shell, then it is run when you login.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
pshattuck earned 120 total points
ID: 13913833
1) /etc/system

2) the rc? commands in the /sbin directory do that

3) It is executed when the system shell is started
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 13916438
For Q2, you can modify the /etc/inittab to achieve your goal.

Alternatively, if you are changing run level using the 'shutdown' command you can give a period of grace before the run level is changed.  This will alert users logged in with terminals.

Regards, Nisus
http://www.omnimodo.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pshattuck
ID: 13918566
The question #2 was what command was used not how to get around it though
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Nisus091197
ID: 13918725
in which case the command would be init ;-)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pshattuck
ID: 13918808
Actually no ... the echo statements are in the rc? commands in the /sbin directory. if you cat them .. you will see them making echo statements telling the person on the console what is going on with the system
0
 

Expert Comment

by:maheswarr
ID: 13977896
1

/etc/system

2.

write a simple script which will echo that there is  a run level change and add this in to a rc# with a
higest priory to be executes (which is  decided by the K and S script in rc directory).

3.

when any user logs in the /etc/profile is executed before the .profile is executed .

0