?
Solved

Domain suddenly resolving to the wrong IP? Using BIND

Posted on 2005-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Last night I was trying to read my email and I couldn't connect to my server, I tried to ping my server and I noticed it was the wrong IP.  I checked the WHOIS and and my nameservers will still the authoritive listed for the domain.  I checked DNSReport.com and it was saying that my nameservers were giving this different IP.  I checked out the zone file and it was set up correctly, bind doesn't look like it had been reloading any time recently and nobody but me had logged into the account for that domain or the root account ( I use CPanel).  So I restarted bind and it was resolving to the proper IP again.  Any idea how this might have happened?  Any specific messages I can look for in log files?
0
Comment
Question by:bean19
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:pablouruguay
ID: 13918976
no maybe the Journaling named give the error.

check if you have a .jnl file in /var/named

maybe a jnl.lock make de disaster
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
imslushie earned 500 total points
ID: 15890492
GET FUCKED YOU ASSHOLE
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

i stole your domain because i have a secret coded message for you:



xxksl pweo llq kdolmd lapoek ldkal lkks lwm.
0