?
Solved

Computer locking up

Posted on 2005-05-02
13
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
We have a IBM Thinkpad for a Executive and we upgraded them to Windows XP Pro and ever since their computer locks up at least once a day.  Full virus and spam scans have been done and nothing found and the machine has the latest Windows Updates but they have a Wireless G Notebook adapter and an onboard 10/100 Mini PCI Ethernet Adapter and when any Ethernet cable is pluged into the Ethernet Adapter on the Laptop and docking station, the cpu usage jumps to 100% and Windows displays that there is little or no network connectivity and seems to be the cause of the lockup.  When just the wireless is used there has not been an issue yet but this VP uses this laptop for travel and needs the cable connection.  Would updating the driver help with this issue or could the card/ports be going bad and just not reporting in Device Manager or Event Viewer?  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13913564
When cpu jumps to 100% , what process is using all the CPU?  To find out, use Ctrl-Alt-Del to launch the Task Manager, click on the Processes tab, and then sort by CPU.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MrAruba earned 750 total points
ID: 13913699
knowing the process will be usefull, so please post that one.
I would certainly go for the re-installation/updating of the driver but do it 'all the way', remove the on-board ethernet device in device manager, reboot and re-install.
Also have a look around your company (from you post I can't figure out if it's only one machine or more) and see if ther eare same brand/configuration/hardware laptops going around with the same issue.
If you upgraded these machines with a ghost image, I would suggest to re-do one machine with another image or just clean install from a xp cd. See if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13913958
When the CPU jumps there is a few processes that get high but they are all known ones such as RTVSCAN which is Norton and EXPLORER.EXE which is Microsoft Windows.  It is only happening on this one computer and and this the only IBM Thinkpad of this type and this age as it is a few years old but the important thing is that it only seems to be happening when the Ethernet cable is plugged into the docking station or laptop and not when the wireless card only is activated.  Where can I get the latest drivers for the 10/100 Mini PCI Ethernet Adapter and is this even a valid path of pursuit?  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Carlo-Giuliani
ID: 13914104
What other processes show high CPU?

If you can reproduce the problem easily enough, and RTVSCAN is always high, I would try disabling the anti-virus to see if that is involved.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MrAruba
ID: 13914367
renewing the drivers is surely a valid pursuit, you probably can find them at ibm's website or driveguide.com.(if you're not sure which you need, download belarc (www.belarc.com) and it will tell you which nic is in there)
and since norton is involed (as so many times) follow carlo's suggestion and disable it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13914439
Outlook is a little high but not much else, there has to be something with the onboard NIC so I will start with the latest drivers and then I will disable the virus software.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gen2003
ID: 13915867
Is it happening at particular time of day or it is happening immediate after plugging to the LAN or at random time of day?
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13916640
It was intermittent but it is getting worse when it is plugged it to any LAN as this has been taken to Hotels and it cannot even get online.  I think the problem is leading to the onboard NIC or port.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Marakush
ID: 13917753
Okay...

I know this is gonna sound silly...

You said that after you upgraded to XP Pro this started happening... Correct?

Okay my question is did you do an actual upgrade of the software or a format and reload of the software?

I have had many issues with laptops (not just IBM) with doing an upgrade rather then a full install...

Look the deal is this, the machine is pretty much hosed... Get all the data off of it you can salvage, and wipe the drive with a format, install a full ver of XP pro. Put the data back on the machine.

This is not a perfect solution but it will most likely get you running in a few hours rather then play around trying little things.

Marakush
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 13921337
A format was done and then the system had Windows XP Pro on it with a full install.  
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gen2003
ID: 13925006
Do: Start->Run->cmd then netstat -na and see ( like here i.e.)

  TCP    0.0.0.0:1959           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:5679           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    0.0.0.0:8091           0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    10.10.10.147:139    0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    10.10.10.147:1121   0.0.0.0:0              LISTENING
  TCP    10.10.10.147:1121   10.20.201.6:139      ESTABLISHED
  TCP    10.10.10.147:1959   10.20.201.53:1352    ESTABLISHED

whether you have a lot of LISTENING and ESTABLISHED strings.If there are a lot of listening check for viruses, if there are a lot of ESTABLISHED - turn on firewall on machine and see if that help. Probably, somebody is doing DOS attack on that particular machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 14035791
It ended up being the driver update from Windows for the NIC.  We rolled back the driver and it works fine.  
0