Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Maintaining Different Environment Settings?

Posted on 2005-05-02
2
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
Hello,

I currently use a laptop at home and at at work.

At home all my internet connectivity is dhcp based.
At work, I am logging on to a domain that uses fixed ip addresses as well as makes use of a host files for access to sites we host as well as mail server access.

Is anyone aware of any tools that would make this switch easier to manage? Currently I maintain two differnet profiles on my win XP pro laptop - but I am spending a lot of time changing internet settings and such between these two different environments.

Thanks for any suggestions.

Darrell
0
Comment
Question by:netrep
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
edentone earned 2000 total points
ID: 13914744
In Windows XP, in the properties of TCP/IP, you can set alternate addresses. If you set the first one to DHCP, the other one can be set to a static address. You will need to know the DNS servers you are going to use and if you have WINS, you will need to enter that as well.

When this is enabled, your PC will try to get an IP, but when you are in the office, no server will answer, so your adapter will configure itself to use the static alternate address once the DHCP request times out. Note that this is only available on Win XP, on 2000 you need to use different profiles.

Good luck...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gen2003
ID: 13915854
While at home make appropriate changes and ensure your Internet is working fine.
Run regedit and export keys to file named i.e. home.reg

While at the office make appropriate changes and ensure your Internet is working fine.
Run regedit and export keys to file named i.e. office.reg

So when back home just click on home.reg and merge it to the registry and while in the office merge office.reg. Enjoy.

Note: You will need these keys:

'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\{622F1A23-FA53-47DC-84B7-D74A9F162A49}'
'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\{C2B24D20-2249-4D0E-9E97-CE367C4933EE}' for IP addressing

'HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer'
'HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer' for Proxy settings in IE (if you use IE)

Regards.
0