?
Solved

Load BitMap

Posted on 2005-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
How can I load a bitmap from file to a dialog MFC ?

Here is my code

// CBOwnerDlg.cpp : implementation file
//

#include "stdafx.h"
#include "CBOwner.h"
#include "CBOwnerDlg.h"

#ifdef _DEBUG
#define new DEBUG_NEW
#undef THIS_FILE
static char THIS_FILE[] = __FILE__;
#endif

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// CAboutDlg dialog used for App About

class CAboutDlg : public CDialog
{
public:
      CAboutDlg();

// Dialog Data
      //{{AFX_DATA(CAboutDlg)
      enum { IDD = IDD_ABOUTBOX };
      //}}AFX_DATA

      // ClassWizard generated virtual function overrides
      //{{AFX_VIRTUAL(CAboutDlg)
      protected:
      virtual void DoDataExchange(CDataExchange* pDX);    // DDX/DDV support
      //}}AFX_VIRTUAL

// Implementation
protected:
      //{{AFX_MSG(CAboutDlg)
      //}}AFX_MSG
      DECLARE_MESSAGE_MAP()
};

CAboutDlg::CAboutDlg() : CDialog(CAboutDlg::IDD)
{
      //{{AFX_DATA_INIT(CAboutDlg)
      //}}AFX_DATA_INIT
}

void CAboutDlg::DoDataExchange(CDataExchange* pDX)
{
      CDialog::DoDataExchange(pDX);
      //{{AFX_DATA_MAP(CAboutDlg)
      //}}AFX_DATA_MAP
}

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CAboutDlg, CDialog)
      //{{AFX_MSG_MAP(CAboutDlg)
            // No message handlers
      //}}AFX_MSG_MAP
END_MESSAGE_MAP()

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// CCBOwnerDlg dialog

CCBOwnerDlg::CCBOwnerDlg(CWnd* pParent /*=NULL*/)
      : CDialog(CCBOwnerDlg::IDD, pParent)
{
      //{{AFX_DATA_INIT(CCBOwnerDlg)
            // NOTE: the ClassWizard will add member initialization here
      //}}AFX_DATA_INIT
      // Note that LoadIcon does not require a subsequent DestroyIcon in Win32
      m_hIcon = AfxGetApp()->LoadIcon(IDR_MAINFRAME);
}

void CCBOwnerDlg::DoDataExchange(CDataExchange* pDX)
{
      CDialog::DoDataExchange(pDX);
      //{{AFX_DATA_MAP(CCBOwnerDlg)
            // NOTE: the ClassWizard will add DDX and DDV calls here
      //}}AFX_DATA_MAP
}

BEGIN_MESSAGE_MAP(CCBOwnerDlg, CDialog)
      //{{AFX_MSG_MAP(CCBOwnerDlg)
      ON_WM_SYSCOMMAND()
      ON_WM_PAINT()
      ON_WM_QUERYDRAGICON()
      //}}AFX_MSG_MAP
END_MESSAGE_MAP()

/////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
// CCBOwnerDlg message handlers

BOOL CCBOwnerDlg::OnInitDialog()
{
      CDialog::OnInitDialog();

      // Add "About..." menu item to system menu.

      // IDM_ABOUTBOX must be in the system command range.
      ASSERT((IDM_ABOUTBOX & 0xFFF0) == IDM_ABOUTBOX);
      ASSERT(IDM_ABOUTBOX < 0xF000);

      CMenu* pSysMenu = GetSystemMenu(FALSE);
      if (pSysMenu != NULL)
      {
            CString strAboutMenu;
            strAboutMenu.LoadString(IDS_ABOUTBOX);
            if (!strAboutMenu.IsEmpty())
            {
                  pSysMenu->AppendMenu(MF_SEPARATOR);
                  pSysMenu->AppendMenu(MF_STRING, IDM_ABOUTBOX, strAboutMenu);
            }
      }

      // Set the icon for this dialog.  The framework does this automatically
      //  when the application's main window is not a dialog
      SetIcon(m_hIcon, TRUE);                  // Set big icon
      SetIcon(m_hIcon, FALSE);            // Set small icon
      
      // TODO: Add extra initialization here
      HBITMAP handle = (HBITMAP)LoadImage(0, "C://hinh.bmp", IMAGE_BITMAP, 0, 0,
      LR_LOADFROMFILE);
      CBitmap * bm = CBitmap::FromHandle(handle);

      CClientDC cdc(this);
      CDC dc1;
      dc1.CreateCompatibleDC(&cdc);
      dc1.SelectObject(bm);
      cdc.BitBlt(0,0,200,200,&dc1,0,0,SRCCOPY);
      
      return TRUE;  // return TRUE  unless you set the focus to a control
}

void CCBOwnerDlg::OnSysCommand(UINT nID, LPARAM lParam)
{
      if ((nID & 0xFFF0) == IDM_ABOUTBOX)
      {
            CAboutDlg dlgAbout;
            dlgAbout.DoModal();
      }
      else
      {
            CDialog::OnSysCommand(nID, lParam);
      }
}

// If you add a minimize button to your dialog, you will need the code below
//  to draw the icon.  For MFC applications using the document/view model,
//  this is automatically done for you by the framework.

void CCBOwnerDlg::OnPaint()
{
      if (IsIconic())
      {
            CPaintDC dc(this); // device context for painting

            SendMessage(WM_ICONERASEBKGND, (WPARAM) dc.GetSafeHdc(), 0);

            // Center icon in client rectangle
            int cxIcon = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CXICON);
            int cyIcon = GetSystemMetrics(SM_CYICON);
            CRect rect;
            GetClientRect(&rect);
            int x = (rect.Width() - cxIcon + 1) / 2;
            int y = (rect.Height() - cyIcon + 1) / 2;

            // Draw the icon
            dc.DrawIcon(x, y, m_hIcon);

      }
      else
      {
            CDialog::OnPaint();
      }
}

// The system calls this to obtain the cursor to display while the user drags
//  the minimized window.
HCURSOR CCBOwnerDlg::OnQueryDragIcon()
{
      return (HCURSOR) m_hIcon;
}


Why can't I load that bimap ?
0
Comment
Question by:hahahahahaha
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
AlexFM earned 1000 total points
ID: 13915352
HBITMAP m_handle;   // class member

m_handle = (HBITMAP)LoadImage(0, "C://hinh.bmp", IMAGE_BITMAP, 0, 0,
     LR_LOADFROMFILE);

This is OK, ensure that HBITMAP is not NULL. Keep result in the class member.
Move drawing code to OnPaint function:

void CCBOwnerDlg::OnPaint()
{
     if (IsIconic())
     {
          CPaintDC dc(this); // device context for painting
          ...
     }
     else
     {
         CPaintDC dc(this); // device context for painting

         CBitmap * bm = CBitmap::FromHandle(m_handle);
         CDC dc1;
         dc1.CreateCompatibleDC(&dc);
         dc1.SelectObject(bm);
         dc.BitBlt(0,0,200,200,&dc1,0,0,SRCCOPY);
     }
}
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:psychoriot
psychoriot earned 1000 total points
ID: 14057739
m_handle = (HBITMAP)LoadImage(0, "C://hinh.bmp",

can you try this:
m_handle = (HBITMAP)LoadImage(0, "C:\\hinh.bmp",

use double backslash \\ not double slash
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:AlexFM
ID: 16292979
I think my answer is OK. psychoriot's post also corrects syntax error. Split?
0