Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dhcp server running on a windows 2003 server

Posted on 2005-05-02
7
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-10
i have client complaining that they are getting ip conflicts they are all on dhcp how do I go about fixing this?
0
Comment
Question by:eberhardt2329
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13914593
Find the conflict.  Something's probably set statically.  Or perhaps they installed a Wireless Router recently and didn't turn off it's DHCP server?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:119support
ID: 13914708
Do you have static assigned printers?  Statiic assigned access points?

Easiest way to find the answer without searching and downloading is to change the DHCP scope to a different subnet.  Then Power cycle the switch they are all plugged into. (this will force a /release /renew on all the PCs) Each one will get a new IP, the node that was causing the problem will lose connection as it is no longer on the subnet.  Find the broken node and fix it.

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:edentone
ID: 13914731
When you have a conflict, the client states the conflicting PC's MAC address. You should check to see if you have the MAC address listed. I agree with leew that it has to be a static setting.

If you cannot identify the offending MAC, go to http://standards.ieee.org/regauth/oui/index.shtml and place the first 3 octets of the MAC to tell you who the manufacturer of the device (and possibly the PC).

Also, in the client conflict IP screen, it will mention if the PC's connection will work or not (the first PC with the IP will continue to work, while the second one will not). If the PC you are at states that TCP/IP is disabled until the conflict is resolved, then use a program like Angry IP (http://www.angryziber.com/ipscan/) and you can get the PC's hostname.

Finally, if all else fails, release and renew the IP on the client PC with problems or make the DHCP scope bigger to avoid running out of IPs.

Good luck...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:xrok
ID: 13914866
All the above is good answer.
I would try to use different DHCP Range.
It may save some time.

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Gen2003
ID: 13915494
Also check how many free addresses left in your scope.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
miroofi75 earned 2000 total points
ID: 13915754

Check following:

How many DHCP servers are running and what scops they have.

Some people using static IP.

hope you find the problem this way, and let me know.

Regards,


Imran
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 13921777
Please indicate which part of the comment solved your problem.  
0