[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

VB.net app using SQL Server

Posted on 2005-05-02
3
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
I'm working on a VB.net app that uses SQL Server 2000 as it storage utility.  If I wanted to distribute this application to PC's as a single user application and they(the user) did not have an instance of SQL Server, what would I need to do?   Is there a way to include an "instance" of SQL Server?  

I hope I've explained this well enough...
0
Comment
Question by:tobin46
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:cyberdevil67
cyberdevil67 earned 320 total points
ID: 13914594
Hi tobin46,

  Look at the MSDE 2000 which is the MS Database Engine for desktops... MS website has all the information as does the MSDN for setting and deploying this with applications to desktops, and is what I would recommend doing.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
checoo earned 360 total points
ID: 13914792
MSDE is the right product for you.

check out the details at the following location http://www.microsoft.com/sql/msde

register for distribution rights of MSDE at http://www.microsoft.com/sql/msde/howtobuy/redistregister.asp

MSDE FAQ http://www.microsoft.com/sql/msde/howtobuy/msdeuse.asp

create MSDE setup project http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;325004
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Arthur_Wood
Arthur_Wood earned 320 total points
ID: 13916825
in answer to your original question, NO you cannot distribute an 'Instance" of SQL Server.  MSDE is the correct alternative, as it is a FREE desktoip version of SQL Server, so you can load ALL of your stored procedures, and Tables from YOUR instance of full SQL Server, into the local instance of MSDE, and all will be right with the world.

AW
0