?
Solved

DOS based program Smartware slow down Windows XP

Posted on 2005-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
1,064 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Today I mapped a drive from a Win XP PC to a Win 2k PC where the application Smartware 2 resided. I modified the properties on the DOS shorcut(.pif extension) on the windows XP pc so that it would load the program (smart.exe) straight from the Win 2k PC. WHen I cllicked the shorcut the screen turned black and the flat panel monitor lost its signal. I reset it and now after I click on the user takes about 5-7 minutes to get to desktop. I could not restore it  because it was the first thing I did after just a fresh O/S install, so there is not history.

Does anybody have any idea what is causing this? What can I do to fix it without having to do a fresh install?  
0
Comment
Question by:JohnRamz
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:TalonUNT
ID: 13915023
What file system are the Win 2k PC and the XP pc set to? fat 32?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
LordRipper earned 2000 total points
ID: 13916552
I have this program on my pc that needs DOS. Now it seems to me as DOS and NTFS ain't the best of buddys    SO
Well what I did was to take a memory stick and format it fat32 format and installed my Dos app on it and my responce time was far better. Though my dos application didn't cause my computer to hang for several minutes.
I know that sometimes the screensettings can cause a phew problems but not that much.

plus if you are trying to run an app that is for 98 Dos you will get problems if you want to run it on XP or win 2k
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:LordRipper
ID: 14237858
Well I would love to get the points :-)
just a shame the user never returened to say if he got his problem sorted out......
maybe he did and he was so happe that he completely forgot about us ... :-(

Regards
LR
0