[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Collect mail from two domains

Posted on 2005-05-02
6
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a client that is changing company names. He needs to collect mail addressed to both names for a time. I know you can do this, but can't remembr how to set it up - can anyone give me a reminder?
Thanks
Matt
0
Comment
Question by:mattpaulin
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
ShineOn earned 500 total points
ID: 13919114
Assuming the client has a single static public IP address for their email server, you need to establish 2 MX records pointing to the same IP address, firstly.  That's done via your name service provider or ISP, of course.

How it's done on the GroupWise side depends on what version of GroupWise they're running, and exactly what they want it to do.  Can you give us that info?

Here's a TID on how to do it in GW5.2/5.5:  http://support.novell.com/cgi-bin/search/searchtid.cgi?/10012407.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 13921664
Hi ShineON, Thanks for your response. Yep, got the MX records sorted. It is GW 6.04. What I want to do is have the GW system collect mail for both domains - fred@company1.com AND fred@company2.com....I'll look thru that TID now....
Thanks
Matt
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 13921672
In modern GroupWise (v6.x), you go into the GWIA's properties, SMTP/MIME tab, General panel (I think). You want to add the old Domain Name to the Foreign ID field and restart GWIA. It will now accept E-Mail at either Domain Name (user names remain unchanged).

And, of course, the DNS stuff that ShineOn mentions needs to be done, as it would be for any platform.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13921710
Pretty much the same as it is for the 5.x GWIA, only in ConsoleOne instead of in NWADMN32.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mattpaulin
ID: 13921785
Yep, that TID and BOTH your answers are 100%. Thanks Guys.
Matt
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:ShineOn
ID: 13921841
Glad to help.
0